Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-01-2019
Accepted Solution

[6D] Can't switch to manual AF point selection

[ Edited ]

I've been shooting on Canon cameras for over 10 years now and I haven't had many problems. But for some reason out of nowhere I can no longer switch to manual selection for the autofocus point on my 6D. I've tried it with multiple lenses, same problem. I've gone deep into every settings menu and double checked everything. Now I'm worried it could be a serious issue with my camera. I'm attaching a photo of what happens when I open the AF selection menu on my camera. When I get here everything is greyed out and none of the buttons change anything - it's stuck like this. And yes, all of the directional pads and buttons work correctly. I usually stick to center-point focus when I'm out shooting wildlife. Now I'm stuck with auto-selection of the focus point and most of the time it gets the wrong subject, like some tree branches in the shot, etc. Does anybody have a clue as to what's going on here? Or experienced something similar? Any advice would be appreciated.

 

IMG_20190201_181524.jpg

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-26-2018

Re: [6D] Can't switch to manual AF point selection

[ Edited ]

Try reinstall firmware ?

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,827
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: [6D] Can't switch to manual AF point selection

Try:

 

  • 1. Make sure the camera is off, and then remove the battery, memory card, and lens.
  • 2. Close the battery/memory card doors.
  • 3. Turn the power switch to the "ON" position, and then press and hold down the shutter button for 10 seconds.
  • 4. Release the shutter button, turn the power switch to the "OFF" position, reinsert the battery, memory card, and attach the lens.
  • 5. Power the camera on.
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LRCC Classic
VIP
Posts: 8,359
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: [6D] Can't switch to manual AF point selection


@ahaynes42 wrote:

I've been shooting on Canon cameras for over 10 years now and I haven't had many problems. But for some reason out of nowhere I can no longer switch to manual selection for the autofocus point on my 6D. I've tried it with multiple lenses, same problem. I've gone deep into every settings menu and double checked everything. Now I'm worried it could be a serious issue with my camera. I'm attaching a photo of what happens when I open the AF selection menu on my camera. When I get here everything is greyed out and none of the buttons change anything - it's stuck like this. And yes, all of the directional pads and buttons work correctly. I usually stick to center-point focus when I'm out shooting wildlife. Now I'm stuck with auto-selection of the focus point and most of the time it gets the wrong subject, like some tree branches in the shot, etc. Does anybody have a clue as to what's going on here? Or experienced something similar? Any advice would be appreciated.

 

IMG_20190201_181524.jpg


There is something wrong with that picture.  Not one AF point is highlighted, and the display seems to be the wrong color.  You should have a black background, not a blue one.  

 

However, you can also view and select AF points in the viewfinder.  Do you still get a blank AF display when you try to select AF points in the viewfinder?

 

John’s suggestion should completely reset the camera, including the internal date.  If that does not fix it, you camera needs service.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-01-2019

Re: [6D] Can't switch to manual AF point selection

Thank you for your replies. It turns out I needed to reset all settings and that fixed the problem. It seems as if using the android program DSLR Controller with a tablet to control the camera through wifi may have somehow disabled autofocus selection. Another user had a similar issue with this in another thread. Good to know that resetting the settings fixes it though. 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement