Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,414
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Studio Pro problems with lightroom

Since you are getting a response in the upper left it would appear that PSP is executing, but you don't get the pop-up window that shows PSP after the file transfers.

 

If you meet these requirements:

Capture.JPG

 

and your graphics card driver is up to date then you probably need to call Canon support.

 

1-866-261-9362, Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. ET

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 12,285
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Studio Pro problems with lightroom

[ Edited ]

I think it is time to call Canon tech, too.  I am out of ideas. Sorry.  It should be working!

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-22-2014

Re: Studio Pro problems with lightroom

Thanks for all the help! I will do as you both suggest & call Canon. I will get back on the forum & let everyone know what the deal was.

 

Thanks Again..................

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,414
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Studio Pro problems with lightroom

Something else to try - PSP works with Canon Digital Photo Professional, which is primarily a RAW file converter for Canon EOS cameras, but it will process JPEG files.

 

Download and install DPP from here:

 

https://www.dropbox.com/s/0p9zuc4m9qpuny9/ksd291a_installer.exe?dl=0

 

and try to use PSP from the Plugin Printing file option.

 

If it does work you know its an Adobe issue. If it doesn't work you've got Canon printer and Canon software.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement