Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-07-2019

Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

I upgraded the router and the printer does not seem to recognize the new WiFi network. How can I reconfigure it?

PatrickL
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 866
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

From your printers support page:

 

Windows

Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2 (f/w 1.0.4) ~16-35mm f2.8L II, 50 f1.8 STM, 85 prime USM, 70-200 f2.8L IS II ~70-300 USM II ~Sigma 24-70 f2.8 Art (f/w 2.02)
~Sigma 150-600 C + TC1401 1.4x (f/w 2.00) ~Speedlite 430 EX II ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro1903 ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra
Product Expert
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎11-19-2018

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi plabaste,

 

Just wanted to check in and see if your were able to get the printer reconnected. If you were able to, please click the Accept as Solution button in shawdowsports reply post so that others may find the answer as well.

 

We look forward to hearing back from you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-07-2019

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Nope

PatrickL
Product Expert
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎11-19-2018

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi plabaste,

 

What version of Windows or Macintosh is installed on your computer? Also do you still have the usb cord that came with the printer?

 

We look forward to your reply.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-07-2019

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi,

Windows 10.

Unfortunately not.

PatrickL
Product Expert
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎11-19-2018

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi plabaste,

 

If your router has a WPS button ( would say wps, has an icon of curved arrows or an icon of a lock) then please click HERE for steps to connect the printer via the WPS method.

 

If your router does not have a WPS button, you would need to get a printer usb cord(A to B usb) cord and use that to during the install to connect the printer to your network.

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-07-2019

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi ArthurJ,

Thank you for your advice.

The router does have a WPS button.I followed the step-by-step procedure as indicated and aftre a couple of unsuccessful attemps I saw the message procedure completed successfully on the printer. The bad bnews is that when I try to print I still get the Error message: Printer not responding.

PatrickL
Product Expert
Posts: 852
Registered: ‎11-19-2018

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi plabaste,

 

I would get the network setting on the printer. Please click HERE for steps on checking the Wireless LAN setting list.

 

Once you are able to see the settings, please let me know what the connection and signal strength is. I would also make sure the SSID matches the network your computer is connected to.

 

We look forward to your reply.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-07-2019

Re: Reconnecting MP620 to Wifi

Hi ArthurJ - I checked the Wireless LAN Setting List as recommended. It shows that the connection is Active and displays as SSID the computer's network name. However it still impossible to print. It doesn't show any information on signal strength. 

PatrickL
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement