Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2019
Accepted Solution

MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

[ Edited ]

I recently made a huge (for me) leap up to this printer. I want color, but was not happy with the Epson tank Ink Jet I had used for a year. But so far I am not in the least impressed.  Find the manual, etc., difficult to navigate, wish Tech Service was available more than just weekdays, etc etc.

 

But...here is a VERY BASIC question: How do I tell the printer to use the secondary paper source?  I have found where to designate the paper size for both input sources, but have not figured out how to tell the printer to use the single sheet tray.  I am trying to print some CD labels and they do not feed well at all from the primary tray.

 

Thanks!

Product Expert
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Hi KGWaugh.

 

To select a specific paper tray for printing, please click the Paper Source tab in the printer driver. Please view the image below:

 

Note: This is for the Windows operating system.

 

 

If you are using a Mac computer, please select Paper Source on the print dialog box:

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2019

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Thank you for this very detailed response.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-21-2019

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Thanks for solving this problem when printing from a computer. Now please tell us how to do the same thing from an Android device? Paper always pulls only from the main paper tray… ignoring the paper waiting in the single sheet slot.
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-27-2019

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

I am having an issue where i have the right size paper in the main tray (8.5x11) and it tells me that i need to check the paper size and type settings for the drawer are correct before performing the job. 

 

Anyone else? This is a brand new printer and was not cheap (as you all know).

 

I just started a home business and need this to print shipping labels and other items.

 

Any advice would be great thanks. 

Product Expert
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Hi MTBioGuy.

 

If you are loading the same size paper into both trays, then, by default, the printer will pull from the main cassette tray. Using the Canon Print Business App, then you can select the source in the settings. Please open the document that you would like to print, and then tap this are on the Preview screen:

 

Next, select [Source] to choose the multi-purpose tray/ manual feed slot. If you would like to view more about the available settings, please click the link below:

Items that Can Be Set for Printing

 

If you require any further assistance, please call us at 1-800-OK-CANON (652-2666), Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ET (excluding holidays).

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Product Expert
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Hi Tessa1.

 

So that we can best assist you, please tap Copy on the home screen and reply with the paper size that is listed on the Copy screen.

 

We look forward to your reply. If you need immediate assistance, please call us at 1-800-OK-CANON (652-2666), Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ET (excluding holidays).

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2019

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Hi There,

 

I wanted to follow up on this. Im under the impression the printer should automatically pull paper from the multi-purpose tray IF its loaded..regardless if there is paper in the drawer or not. As HP printers do. I feel like opening the printer settings in Windows, every time I need to print from the multi-purpose tray is a bit excessive.

 

Is there a setting to have the printer do that? I have set all my settings to "On" under "Paper Source Auto Selection" as shown below, but no matter if there is paper loaded in the multi-purpose tray or not, it will always pull paper from the drawer unless I remove all the paper from the drawer..which I also feel is bit excessive.

 

I would love to know your thoughts. Thanks.

 

 

Select <Menu> in the Home screen. Home Screen
2
Select <Function Settings>  <Common>  <Paper Feed Settings>.
3
Select <Paper Source Auto Selection>.
4
Select the target function.
When the target function is report/list printing or memory media print, select <Other>.
5
For each paper source to which you want to apply the automatic paper source selection feature, select <On>.
 
 
Product Expert
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

[ Edited ]

Hi mrsparkle.

 

If the paper in the multi-purpose tray is the same size as the paper in the cassette tray, then the paper will feed from the cassette tray until it is empty, and then it will feed from the multi-purpose tray. If you are using different paper sizes, then as long as the paper size and settings have been updated on the machine, and the correct paper size is selected in the printer settings, then the paper should feed from the correct tray.

 

If you have any other questions, please call us at 1-800-OK-CANON (652-2666), Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. ET (excluding holidays).

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-23-2019

Re: MF733Cdw Designate Paper Source

Thank you for that answer. I am aware that is how the printer is programmed to work by default, I guess I was hoping the settings could be adjusted to allow the printer to automatically pull paper from the multi-purpose tray IF its loaded with paper..regardless if there is paper in the drawer or not. From the answers I see here, sounds like that is not possible, which Im a bit surpirsed by. Thank you for your help.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement