Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: β€Ž03-14-2017

Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

 

Help!!!

 

New printer.

Photoshop CS3

Pro-100 printing larger than the size I designate through Photoshop.

 

Any thoughts from others would be so helpful!!

 

p.s., the print dialog box appears so much more rudimentary than my previous pro-9000, not sure if this is relevant.

 

 

Product Expert
Posts: 3,253
Registered: β€Ž10-16-2012

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

Hello.

 

The PRO-100 should operate similar to the Pro9000.

 

First, make sure that the correct paper size is being specified before you print.  You may also have to use the Crop tool in Photoshop and specify the dimensions to match the paper size.

 

If you continue to have issues, troubleshooting with our support group will be needed to narrow down the cause of your issue. Please contact our support group using the "Contact Us" link below for additional assistance.

This didn't answer your question or issue? Find more help at Contact Us. 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,894
Registered: β€Ž11-13-2012

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

What operating system? If you are on a MAc do you have the Bonjour versin of the printer driver or the Canon version?

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: β€Ž03-14-2017

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

Hi,

I have El Capitan.

I figured it out with a simple step.

But I went through an unpleasant process to get there.

In desperation, I googled "Canon printer technical support", and where normally I am very careful about listings that come up, a site called something like, "Canon USA technical support" came up with a toll free (844) (already weird!) area code.  I called, I think I was talking to India, and when I asked about the company he told me Canon contracts out to  and authorizes other companies for third party technical support.  he asked if he could share my computer screen and since I believed I was talking to Canon, I said yes and he swooped in, scrambled through my computer at high velocity, told me what a mess it is, told me I had to buy this "Anti-Threat" software, asked me if I do onine banking and shopping to which I answered in the affirmative (obviously still believing I was talking to Canon even though I felt uncomfortable with what he was doing), he opened up the Walmart website, showed me the software to buy that was $1,200 to buy, then told me I could buy it online elsewhere for $249, and then told me that he could help me with my printing issue for $149.  I paid him nothing and hung up.

The next day I called the Canon website and "Roy" at technical support assured me that Canon does not contract out to 3rd party technical support, he told me to download another driver, and VOILΓ€!, everything is perfect now.

 

Thank you for wanting to help me figure it out!

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: β€Ž03-14-2017

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

Hmmmm....

I'm still having problems.

It was recommended I use PrintStudio but my PhotoShop program is not compatible with PrintStudio because my PhotoShop is too old.

My Pro-100 is now printing a smaller area than I've designated.

 

So frustrating.

Product Expert
Posts: 3,253
Registered: β€Ž10-16-2012

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

Hello.

 

Troubleshooting with our support group will be needed to narrow down the cause of your issue. Please contact our support group using the "Contact Us" link below for additional assistance.

This didn't answer your question or issue? Find more help at Contact Us.

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,894
Registered: β€Ž11-13-2012

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

What version of Photoshop?
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: β€Ž03-14-2017

Re: Pro-100 prints dimensions not accurate from Photoshop 😀

Photoshop CS3

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement