Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Canon 6d shutter failure problem

[ Edited ]

Hi everyone, 

I am having some problems with my canon 6d.

I am a professional photographer and I do mostly studio workwith it.

 

Lately i've been having issues with my shutter (at least looks thath way).

When I use studio lights the curtain appears in many of the shots in a randomly way.

 

I went to Canon official service and they replaced the shutter (it was an expensive replacement). But now I am having the same issue.

It doesn't seem to happen when I test the camera with natural light though. Which confuses me a lot.

Does anyone have any recomendations or educated guess about another thing that my cause the problem.

 

Thanks in advance to everyone.

 

 

EXAMPLE:

IMG_0022.jpg

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,073
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

[ Edited ]

Tried a slower shutter speed? 1/180 sec and slower or to activate High speed sync?

 

http://learn.usa.canon.com/resources/blogs/2013/20131209_stoner_highspeedsync_blog.shtml

DCS 3c, DCS 520, D30, D60, 1Ds, 300D, 30D, 1000D IR, 7D, 6D, 6D, M5
15-45/3.5-6.3 IS, 16-35/4 IS, 22/2, 24/1.4 II, 24-105/4 IS, 50/1.4, 50/1.2, 85/1.8, 85/1.4 IS, 100/2.8, 70-200/2.8 IS II, 300/2.8 IS
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,073
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

[ Edited ]

@Peter wrote:

Tried a slower shutter speed? 1/180 sec and slower or to activate High speed sync?

 

http://learn.usa.canon.com/resources/blogs/2013/20131209_stoner_highspeedsync_blog.shtml


 

Okey, your settings: 1/125 sec, f/8, ISO 320

 

What kind of strobes and how do you trigger them?

DCS 3c, DCS 520, D30, D60, 1Ds, 300D, 30D, 1000D IR, 7D, 6D, 6D, M5
15-45/3.5-6.3 IS, 16-35/4 IS, 22/2, 24/1.4 II, 24-105/4 IS, 50/1.4, 50/1.2, 85/1.8, 85/1.4 IS, 100/2.8, 70-200/2.8 IS II, 300/2.8 IS
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,119
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

This looks like the classic mis-timing between curtains movement and the flash duration.  You probably know all of this but I will repeat for those who may not know.

 

For shutter speeds faster than the camera flash sync speed (typically 1/200), the camera second curtain starts moving almost immediately after the first curtain…so the light hitting the sensor at one time is a swath of light (curtain opening) smaller than the size of the sensor.  Multiple swaths of light (as the two curtains traverse) will hit the sensor to make up for the whole image.  This is fine if you don’t use flash (natural light).  With flash since the flash duration is so short, only one or two swaths of light are lit up by the flash, you end up with a lighted band as shown in your picture.

 

Normally Canon prevents this from happening by two things – 1. Limit the shutter speed to 1/200 or slower and 2. Allows High Speed Sync on the flash.

 

In High speed sync mode, the flash emits a series of flashes matching the swaths of lights so everything is properly exposed.  What I don’t get is how you were able to bypass # 1 without the high speed sync.  I’ve been trying to do this for my teaching materials without much success.

 

Theoretically, it is possible to get this with shutter speed slower than 1/200 for mistiming of strobes duration and triggering…what you need to do is to adjust the flash duration and timing of the trigger.

================================================
Diverhank's photos on Flickr
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

i use a couple of Hensel studio lights. I have been using them for year now.

as you said, the shutter speed is 125 which should be more than fine.

this just started to happen a few months ago sudenly adn as i said before, they already change the shutter in my camera i don't know what else to do.

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

I use a chinese remote trigger... been using this also for a long time.

maybe they are broken?

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,558
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem


@bbstudio wrote:

i use a couple of Hensel studio lights. I have been using them for year now.

as you said, the shutter speed is 125 which should be more than fine.

this just started to happen a few months ago sudenly adn as i said before, they already change the shutter in my camera i don't know what else to do.

 


There are at least a couple of things tht could be going on here. If, for example, the camera is using ETTL protocol but the lights don't understand it, that can cause all sorts of problems, including synchronization issues. And if the lights exhibit any delay in firing, setting the shutter speed below the sync speed may not be sufficient.

 

This is a bit far-fetched, but is it possible that you've inadvertently turned on 2nd-curtain synchronization? That might exaggerate the effect of any firing delay in the lights. And it could explain why it's happening to you now when it didn't before.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

Hi Bob, 

Thanks for your imput. I checked and it's set up on 1st curtain sync. 

Thanks though. And regarding the ettl, is wasn't a problem before, so I don't think is that but i'll check with the studio flashes 'bout that.

 

Thanks!

Bruno

VIP
Posts: 11,879
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem


@bbstudio wrote:

I use a chinese remote trigger... been using this also for a long time.

maybe they are broken?


It is time to start eliminating possibilities.  Do you have a Canon Speedlite you could try?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-01-2017

Re: Canon 6d shutter failuere problem

I have a chinese speedlight, but if i need a Canon speedlight i can borrow one.

what do you want me to try?

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement