Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

T5i Menu Problem

My T5i has developed a problem. When I turn the camera on, the camera does is sensor cleaning thing and that shows up on the screen. Then when that finishes, the menu with all the setting info thats supposed to come up does not appear. Live view still work and I can change settings from there. I can also hit the menu button and go through that no problem. Ive tried everything from hitting the info button to change screens (it has two black screens and on visible screen that has freespace, color space, etc.), ive taken the battery out, removed lense, memory card and that hasnt fixed it. Ive cleared all camera settings and custom functions, none of those have helped. Also the image review doesnt show up after i take a shot. Ive confirmed its on and even changed the duration and hasnt helped. I am on firmware 1.1.4 for cam and 1.5.0 for lense. This started out of the blue, it worked perfectly fine in the morning and then started doing that.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,658
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: T5i Menu Problem

This info I have read; no first hand knowledge. Remove battery, switch camera on and let sit for a few days. 

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
VIP
Posts: 13,699
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: T5i Menu Problem

John is correct.  Removing the battery does not reset a T5i.  This is because it has a recharging system in it and it must be depleted.  This will take several days or longer.  Some cameras have two batteries.  One for main power and another smaller one for keep alive systems.  That kind can be reset by removing the batteriesbut not your T5i.

 

Clear al settings, should work, however.  Did yuo happen to press the Disp. button by mistake?  That turns off the LCD screnn menus.

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: T5i Menu Problem

[ Edited ]

There is no Disp button on the T5i

Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,658
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: T5i Menu Problem

It's the INFO button on T5i. 

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: T5i Menu Problem

I have pressed that. There should be 3 different screens, the black one, the main setting page, and a general info page. When I press the button 3 times, this is what comes up, 2 black screens, and the general info page.
VIP
Posts: 13,699
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: T5i Menu Problem

Call Canon service. Smiley Sad

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement