Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Can't Select Media Type

I recently ran into the Support Code 300 error with my Pixma Pro-100 on a Mac running Sierra.  The fix most commonly seen was to delete the printer and then add it back again.  After a few hiccups I got it reinstalled and running.  I'm using Lightroom and when I try to select the media type, there is no drop down with paper choices.  Any suggestion on how to get it back?

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,708
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Can't Select Media Type

When you added the printer back did you add the AirPrint version or the IJ Series version.

 

If you see AirPrint repeat the Add process and wait for the IJ Series version to appear. It could take a few minutes.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,161
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: Can't Select Media Type

[ Edited ]

Greetings,

This error and the inability to select media indicates a communications issue between the computer and printer. 

 

How is the printer connected to your MAC?

 

What drivers version did you install, and where did you get them?

 

 

EDIT*  John has already got you pointed in the right direction.

 

 

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2 ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100
Highlighted
Product Expert
Posts: 2,857
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: Can't Select Media Type

Hi Ken_K,

 

As previously stated, please wait for the Canon IJ Network listing to appear.

 

At the bottom, next to "Use" or "Print Using", please make sure that the Canon PRO-100 series is selected and not Airprint or Secure Airprint and then click Add.

 

osx.png

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-25-2013

Re: Can't Select Media Type

Firstly, thanks Rick, John and Patrick for the responses.  Much appreciated!

When I added the printer yesterday I didn't see Canon IJ Network as a choice - only the Bonjour..  I remember from previous installs that this was not the one needed but installed it anyway since I had something I needed to print.

Today the CIJ Network was a choice and everything went smoothly after.

I initially connect via USB cable.

I'm not sure how often this topic of reinstalling a printer comes up but all the suggestions I found via a Google search badly missed the mark.  Perhaps a Sticky with step by step instructions might be helpful.

Thanks again for helping.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement