Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2018
Accepted Solution

Cannot view jpg's in DPP 4

[ Edited ]

Hi.. This is recent.  I work in RAW export to TIFF, open them in photoshop CS5 and finish them as jpegs.  Up until last month (September 2018) when I opened any directory with CR2, TIFF and jpgs in DPP 4. 8. 30 ALL the files had usable thumbnails. I can still open jpegs I made in August 2018 in DPP but not newer ones.  I have not changed anything.

 

Now, the jpegs display as small thumbnails with a ? and "Unsupported Image"  and will not display in preview or open to edit in DPP..  

 

Can anyone explain this bug to me?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,984
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Cannot view jpg's in DPP 4

If the JPEGs were created in DPP, then you apparently have a legitimate complaint about a bug in DPP. But as I read your workflow, those JPEGs would seem to have been created by Photoshop. If that's the case, your beef is probably with Adobe, not with Canon.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2018

Re: Cannot view jpg's in DPP 4

Thanks Bob.  I hear you.. But the thing is that all the jpegs made this way since May 2018 open in DPP ... except for the last month!!  Maybe it's a Windows  7 update thing.  When is DPP 5 due out?Smiley Happy

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-10-2018

Re: Cannot view jpg's in DPP 4

Solved!  Someone on the retouching forum at DPR looked at my jpegs and noticed that the bad ones used progressive.. The good ones didn't... So, I resaved as baseline optimized and no problems.  I wonder how that switch happened!  

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,984
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Cannot view jpg's in DPP 4


@cdmazoff wrote:

Solved!  Someone on the retouching forum at DPR looked at my jpegs and noticed that the bad ones used progressive.. The good ones didn't... So, I resaved as baseline optimized and no problems.  I wonder how that switch happened!  


Do the "progressive" image files violate the JPEG standard? If so, then Adobe has a problem. If not, then Canon has a problem. Or so it would seem.

 

If the question has no definitive answer, then is the problem a lack of precision in the JPEG standard?

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement