Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-20-2017

70D remote access via the internet

Using the Canon Android app or some other utility, can I access the EOS 70D remotely? The camera is setup on my home wifi network. I want to be able to use the Camera Connect App or a similar one to take pictures and\or view pictures remotel, from outside the home network (the interent). Can this be done?

VIP
Posts: 8,488
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

[ Edited ]

No.  The World Wide Web requires a server, not a client.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-20-2017

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

Just curious. By using Port Forward on the home network router, is this possible?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,467
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

You can use the EOS Utility and then use Remote Desktop to control it. Bit of a kluge, though.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-20-2017

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

[ Edited ]

Good idea, I had not thought of that. It is probably awkward and slow, but for what i am trying it may work.

VIP
Posts: 8,488
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 70D remote access via the internet


@davekstl wrote:

Good idea, I had not thought of that. It is probably awkward and slow, but for what i am trying it may work.


The last time I checked, Windows' Remote Desktop does not work across the internet.  Something about subnet masks, and such.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,467
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

Not to mention security holes, there may be a third party option, though.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,041
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

[ Edited ]

@Waddizzle wrote:

@davekstl wrote:

Good idea, I had not thought of that. It is probably awkward and slow, but for what i am trying it may work.


The last time I checked, Windows' Remote Desktop does not work across the internet.  Something about subnet masks, and such.


I've done it hundreds of times from home to machines at work. To Barkley's point: it was, of course, done through a VPN.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
VIP
Posts: 8,488
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 70D remote access via the internet


@RobertTheFat wrote:

@Waddizzle wrote:

@davekstl wrote:

Good idea, I had not thought of that. It is probably awkward and slow, but for what i am trying it may work.


The last time I checked, Windows' Remote Desktop does not work across the internet.  Something about subnet masks, and such.


I've done it hundreds of times from home to machines at work. To Barkley's point: it was, of course, done through a VLAN.


Didn't you have to log in to a domain?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,041
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: 70D remote access via the internet

[ Edited ]

@Waddizzle wrote:

@RobertTheFat wrote:

@Waddizzle wrote:

@davekstl wrote:

Good idea, I had not thought of that. It is probably awkward and slow, but for what i am trying it may work.


The last time I checked, Windows' Remote Desktop does not work across the internet.  Something about subnet masks, and such.


I've done it hundreds of times from home to machines at work. To Barkley's point: it was, of course, done through a VPN.


Didn't you have to log in to a domain?


No, I don't think so. I guess I always did use my domain account, but I think I could have used a local account on any machine that had one. Since I was a system administrator, I sometimes logged into domain controllers, and on those I of course had to use a domain account. Usually I was logging into one of my PCs, and sometimes I logged into a server remotely from there.

 

I think I see what you're driving at, though. I did have to obtain an internal IP address and go through another NAT process (in addition to the one that got me out from home), and I had to be able to locate the remote machine by name. But the VPN and the internal domain name server took care of that. I have a name server and a DHCP server on my home network, so coming in from outside would be no big deal. I'd have to set up some sort of VPN through my cable modem, which wouldn't be trivial but should be doable.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement