Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

Look into Windows Firewall settings and check, if Canon EOS UPNP Detector is allowed in the list. If not, add it.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Canon\EOS Utility\EOSUPNPSV.exe

Then I set compatibily mode for EOS Utility 3 for Windows 8.
Now it works, at least for USB connection.

It worked in all of my Windows 10 computers, some of them for unknown reason does not even ask for firewall modification on the first utility start.

(settings via WiFi AP would be my next challenge - direct connections work without troubles)

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2017

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

Hi Canon (Stephen),

 

Thanks for the response directing me to Canon Support UK.

 

However I'm giving up on this, and think I've answered my own question.  I believe connecting my PC to my camera via WiFi simply isn't possible, nor a feature that Canon offer or support.  Furthermore, nobody in this community has been able to provide any positive response over the past few months.

 

Connecting via USB is fine and perhaps the best way anyway due to the large nature of the files. 

I'm satisfied with this.

However I'm a little disappointed that the Canon instructions and marketing do not make it clear enough that this feature is not available.

 

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,184
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10


James1138 wrote:

Hi Canon (Stephen),

 

Thanks for the response directing me to Canon Support UK.

 

However I'm giving up on this, and think I've answered my own question.  I believe connecting my PC to my camera via WiFi simply isn't possible, nor a feature that Canon offer or support.  Furthermore, nobody in this community has been able to provide any positive response over the past few months.

 

Connecting via USB is fine and perhaps the best way anyway due to the large nature of the files. 

I'm satisfied with this.

However I'm a little disappointed that the Canon instructions and marketing do not make it clear enough that this feature is not available.

 


You didn't answer the question I asked you on December 19. Before you give up, go back and read it again. Most WiFi-equipped computers are configured as clients by default. But the other devices with which you say the camera can communicate require you to go through an access point, which suggests that the camera is also configured as a client. Two clients can't talk to each other, except via an access point. If you don't understand what I'm saying, go find someone who does.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-25-2017

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

Mate, I know you're trying to help, and what you've written is accurate, although it's no help whatsoever.

Whilst I haven't a scooby about photography, I'm a computer engineer that's worked in PC, Desktop Support, Server support etc for years, and it simply isn't possible.  

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,149
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10


James1138 wrote:

Mate, I know you're trying to help, and what you've written is accurate, although it's no help whatsoever.

Whilst I haven't a scooby about photography, I'm a computer engineer that's worked in PC, Desktop Support, Server support etc for years, and it simply isn't possible.  


I am not sure if the M5(?) is capable of operating as a Wi-Fi access point, to which your Windows 10 PC would connect.  It could, I just reallly do not know.  My M3 can connect to a smart device, like a smart phone or table.  I have never tried to connect to a PC, just an iPad.

 

With the camer in access point mode, the PC would connect to the camera, instead of making its’ regular connection to you, let’s say, your home LAN, for example.  I put the M3 into access point mode by enabling the password in the menu.  It then displays a access point name, and a password to be used for connecting.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-05-2018

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

Hi, I made the connection working through WiFi AP. Based on the signal strenght, it could be terribly slow - almost useless.
The EOS Pairing Software table was empty, until I allowed Default Forwarding on the wireless AP on my Mikrotik RouterOS.
So if you do not see the network in the camera, and you can normally connect via USB to EOS Utility, it could be also in settings in the access point.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-12-2018

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

[ Edited ]

original.jpg

 

Canon EOS no longer auto dectecting?

It's not your cable or your camera. (I personally shoot a canon t4i)

This frustrated me a ton!!!!

 

*****HERE IS THE ANSWER YOU'VE BEEN LOOKING FOR*****

 

The problem is the version of Windows 10 you have.  If you have version N, everytime Windows updates, you will find your camera (and many other usb devices like smartphones) are no longer detected.

 

This is a total pain in the arse, but every time Windows 10 does an update you need to download the media feature pack.

 

Here is the link:

 

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/mediafeaturepack

 

I registered specifically for those who are having the same issue and spent hours sifting through the internet for a solution.

I hope this helps save some hair pulling.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2018

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

My EOS utility stoped working not long after the 29th of dcember 2017which was when I was doing my last colab vid with a friend for youtube. I have uninstalled and reinstalled it but it dosn't work at all. Does any one know how I could solve this issue? The camera I use is a Canon EOS 1300D.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-20-2018

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

EOS utility 2 just says camera unreconisable when the sofeware is surposed to surport it.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-09-2017

Re: EOS Utility not working with Windows 10

 

Jcyber15 wrote:

EOS utility 2 just says camera unreconisable when the sofeware is surposed to surport it.


Try reinstalling the latest version from the Canon website. Then right-click to get to Properties. On the Compatibility  Tab, set compatibility to be Windows 8. Make sure that you are setting properties on the program at "C:\Program Files (x86)\Canon\EOS Utility\EOS Utility.exe", not on EOS Utility 2, which is in a different folder. The main EOS Utility is supposed to check what camera is connected, then call EOS Utility 2 with the correct parameters for that camera.

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement