Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2015

Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

[ Edited ]

ccws.tif

 

I've tried troubleshooting multiple times:

 

- Uninstalled and reinstalled drivers

- Returned and bought same model scanner

- Tried different drivers

- Tried different USB ports

 

My computer build is:

Intel i7 4770k

16GB 1866MHz RAM 

Asus Maximus Impact VI

nVidia GTX 780

Corsair RM550

Windows 8.1 64bit 

 

I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Anyone else get this? It's making me quite livid just trouble shooting it. I've read a lot of reviews on this on Amazon and other websites that says that this is plug and play for the most part. What am I doing wrong??

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I have exactly the same problem with the CanoScan LiDE 220, what strikes me is that we both have a "Hi-End / Better" (ASUS) Computer System then the average computer user.

 

My System components are:

- Motherboard : ASUS X99 -A, S2011-3 , 8xDDR4 ATX
- Processor : Intel Xeon E5-1620V3 3.5GHz , 10MB , S2011-3
- Memory : LPX Corsair Vengeance 16GB ( 4x4GB ) 2400MHz CL14
- Video : nVidia GeForce GTX 750 Ti 2048MB OC

- OS : Windows 7 SP1 64-Bits

 

- Uninstalled and reinstalled drivers (different versions) many times...

- Tried different USB ports

- GRrrr@#$%&..

- Even a "Clean System installation"  did not work...

 

it seems that the Canon products are not fully tested on the faster Computer Systems available today.....?

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

A clean system installation?? You actually formatted and reinstalled your OS and it didn't work?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-29-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I have the exact same problem as you with my new Canon LiDE 120. The errors I get are: 2, 156, 182, 55 and sometimes 77 when using it on my Windows 8.1 (64 Bit) desktop PC. I have tried installing and uninstalling the drivers multiple times, used different ports and still nothing. It does however work properly on a Windows 7 device.

 

My PC's specification is as follows:

 

Windows 8.1 (64 Bit) - With latest updates

Avast Premier

Malwarebytes

ASUS z87 Pro

Intel 4770k

ASUS GTX 670 (4GB)

8GB 1600MHz Kingston RAM

 

Things I have done

 

  1. Tried different ports (USB 2.0 and 3.0)
  2. Installed all software & driver from CD
  3. Installed all software & driver from Canon Website
  4. Installed only the latest driver from Canon Website (April 2015)
  5. Tried to use Windows Fax & Scan, Scan, IJ Scan Utility, Scangear and Vuescan.

What happens

 

  • The physical buttons on the device are unresponsive
  • The computer says it is warming up, but nothing happens
  • It starts to scan for a few seconds and then comes to an abrupt end - this can happen at 10% of the scan or even at 91%.

Surely the problem cannot be with Windows 8.1 since the device was only released last year. What could be the issue? I called their support line and was advised to clear the drivers of previous scanners used by my system, I did this and there still is no change. Could somebody please help me! Smiley Sad

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I get the same thing. The progress bar will stop at percentages that range anywhere from 10% to 90%. Any Canon tech support workers up in this forum that can help us out? The software is great. I love how on the less than 5% chance that my scan succeeds, I can easily CTRL+F and actually find words on it. It's just that the hardware is faulty. It's making me quite livid.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-26-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

[ Edited ]

Thats correct and it didn't work!  Today I connect my scanner to an old Windows 7 64-Bits system (ASUS P5Q / Intel® P45 chipset) everything works like a charm on that old system. So nothing wrong with the scanner, it must be a driver thing who has problems with the support of the newer chipsets. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-27-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Is there not anyone out there that will help us? Maybe we posted in the wrong thread? Perhaps a mod could move this thread for me? I purchased this scanner with my hard earned money and I really don't want it to become a paper weight because of some drivers that refuse to communicate with my computer. 

 

Anyone? Help? Please? I need these files scanned..

Moderator
Posts: 113
Registered: ‎08-28-2014

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Hello SimplyTev!


Welcome to the Canon Forums and thanks for your inquiry!

The Forums aren't meant for immediate assistance, but are designed to allow the community to help each other with issues encountered or tips they'd like to share along the way.

If this is a time-sensitive matter, our US-based technical support team is a much more efficient way to get help! They're ready to help 24/7 via Email at http://bit.ly/EmailCanon or by phone at 1-800-OK-CANON (1-800-652-2666) weekdays between 10 AM and 10 PM ET (7 AM to 7 PM PT).

We hope this helps!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-29-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

Would any of you guys be willing to reset their PC and see if the device works with a clean version of Windows 8.1? I would do it but since I have exams starting in a week I don't want to go through the hassle.

 

If not, I shall do it myself in about 4 weeks Smiley Happy

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-07-2015

Re: Canon LiDE 120 Error message: "Cannot communicate with scanner for these reasons:"

I have a new LIDE 220 on Win 8.1 x64.

I have the errors:2,156, 3 (6, 12, 73, 82, 113, 177)

 

On other forums, some people are recommending changing of the scanner cable.

I tried:

- 12 USB cables of length between 75-150 cm.
- Y cable, with 2 standard A plugs, (HAMA 39748), in order to have more power.
- tried shielded and double shielded cables.

I have the same errors.

 

Problem:

The problem on my computer is incompatibility of LIDE with ASMEDIA USB 3.0 driver (I have an ASMEDIA chip on my MB).

I tried all ASMEDIA drivers available (8 versions) - the same errors.

I tried also to uninstall ASMEDIA drivers (to let Windows to use his own Microsoft drivers). It is working several times but, after that, the errors are returning.

 

My solution:

I did a clean install of Win 8.1 and the scanner is working OK.

I tried also Win 10, build 10130 and it's OK.

It's important to let Windows to instal his own USB drivers (from Microsoft), and not installing any ASMEDIA drivers.

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement