Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-22-2015
Accepted Solution

Can my Pixma scan to multiple devices?

I've got an MG7520 that is currently tied (wirelessly) to an old Windows PC. I'd like to be able to scan to other devices(Macs). Is that doable? Thanks in advance. 

Moderator
Posts: 2,031
Registered: ‎07-08-2013

Re: Can my Pixma scan to multiple devices?

Hi, swami7774!

Thanks for posting on our forum! This community is designed for your fellow Canon owners to help each other out with any problems they may encounter. If this is a time-sensitive matter, click HERE search our knowledge base or find additional support options HERE.

Thanks and have a great day!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-22-2015

Re: Can my Pixma scan to multiple devices?

I hope this site is of more help than contacting Canon directly. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-22-2015

I’ll try one more time; hopefully my question won’t disappear again.

I have a Pixma 7520. Can I configure it to scan to multiple devices or must it be tied to one  computer at a time?

TIA. 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,378
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: I’ll try one more time; hopefully my question won’t disappear again.

Greetings,

Only one scan to destination is supported for each operation.  

 

Example:

If you have 5 computers, you would need to perform 5 scan operations for each to receive the the output.

 

Scan to:

PC1

then

PC2

then

PC3...

 

This should help:

 

https://ugp01.c-ij.com/ij/webmanual/Manual/W/MG7500%20series/EN/UG/ug_scanning0600.html

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎01-22-2015

Re: I’ll try one more time; hopefully my question won’t disappear again.

Thanks. That gets me partially there.  I may not have been clear enough; I'm not looking to scan to multiple devices simultaneously. I'm looking to configure the Pixma to have a choice  of scanning destinations: PC, MacBook, iPad ,etc  I think from quickly reading the link you sent, that I can do that.  Am I correct? 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,378
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: I’ll try one more time; hopefully my question won’t disappear again.

Greetings,

You are correct.  

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement