Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 419
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: digital photo professional

Connomar,

Build 1709 here too, laptop, and desktop.  No issues, and I uninstall before upgrading to newer versions each time.

 

We'll wait for you to elaborate further. 

Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2 (f/w 1.0.3) ~16-35mm f2.8L II, 50 f1.8 STM, 85 prime USM, 70-200 f2.8L IS II ~70-300 USM II ~Sigma 24-70 f2.8 Art (f/w 2.01)
~Sigma 150-600 C + TC1401 1.4x (f/w 1.03) ~Speedlite 430 EX II ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro nVidia GPU 1803
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,455
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: digital photo professional


Waddizzle wrote:

I just recently bought a Dell laptop workstation, which has ‘Intel Inside”.  I have no issues.  What are you running?


I think "Intel Inside" just means it has an Intel CPU. I don't think it says anything about its graphics capability.

Bob
Boston, Massachusetts USA
VIP
Posts: 9,382
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: digital photo professional

"I just recently bought a Dell laptop workstation, which has ‘Intel Inside”."

 

So did I, whatever that means.  I am not that much of a computer guru but DPP4 seems to run fine for me.  Yes, it is infrequent use but I do try it from time to time.  Mostly when Canon upgrades something.  I keep hoping !!!!!!!!

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV, along with, a lot of other stuff.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,432
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: digital photo professional


RobertTheFat wrote:

Waddizzle wrote:

I just recently bought a Dell laptop workstation, which has ‘Intel Inside”.  I have no issues.  What are you running?


I think "Intel Inside" just means it has an Intel CPU. I don't think it says anything about its graphics capability.


 Actually, it does.

 

While I wasn’t trying to directly suggest anything about the graphics capability, “Intel Inside” actually suggests the inclusion of the standard Intel graphics chipset.  Any additional graphics board would be above and beyond the standard chipset.

Canon’s DPP software seems to be written against genuine Intel hardware, and NVidia graphics cards.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
VIP
Posts: 9,382
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: digital photo professional

"...genuine Intel hardware, and NVidia graphics cards."

 

I think that is what my machine has.  It has 16MB of RAM and a third 2TB HD just for LR and PS to use exclusively..

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV, along with, a lot of other stuff.
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,432
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: digital photo professional


ebiggs1 wrote:

"...genuine Intel hardware, and NVidia graphics cards."

 

I think that is what my machine has.  It has 16MB of RAM and a third 2TB HD just for LR and PS to use exclusively..


I'm running with a 500GB SSD, a 1 TB conventional hard drive, and an nVidia GeForce GTX 1060 w 6GB RAM.  I use the local SSD for storing applications.  I use the local HD for downloading from camera, but store the images on a Western Digital NAS, running RAID 1, for editing.  Back it all up so that even BfromB would approve.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
VIP
Posts: 9,382
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: digital photo professional

If you are running all your normal apps including LR and PS on a 500GB drive, you are probably starving PS and perhaps even LR.  PS and LR use so many swap files they like a lot of room that they don't have to compete for.

 

I stopped doing backups.  Last time I checked several months ago, there was over 200,000 photos in backups.  Nobody is ever going to want or even look through them.  So bye, bye.  Running four 2TB external drives and three 2TB internal drives is too much when nobody including myself don't care.  I tell what very few clients I have now, I will keep you job for six months then I'm done.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV, along with, a lot of other stuff.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2018

Re: digital photo professional

As I have an incomplete install, I can't uninstall, but I wonder if anyone could send me the uninstall.xml file from their computer which might enable me to determine how to get rid of the darn thing.

 

The message I get is: UniversalUninstaller.exe could not load CSmiley Tonguerogram Files (X86)\Common Files\Canon_Inc_IC\UniversalInstaller\Uninstall\Digital Photo Professional 4 (x64)\uninstall.xml

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 1,176
Registered: ‎10-25-2012

Re: digital photo professional

Hey connormar!

 

Support can likely help you get rid of the incomplete install. If you have an EOS product, our team's available at 1-800-OK-CANON (800-652-2666) from 8am to Midnight (ET) weekdays and from 10am to 8pm (ET) on Saturdays. For all other products, they're available weekdays from 10am to 10pm (ET). 

 

They're right here in the USA and support at Canon USA is 100% free.

VIP
Posts: 9,382
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: digital photo professional

"I wonder if anyone could send me the uninstall.xml file from their computer ..."

 

I doubt seriously that would help your situation.   Your most best solution is to call 1 (800) 652-2666.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV, along with, a lot of other stuff.
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement