Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
VIP
Posts: 13,794
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Software Not Loading

[ Edited ]

Is this a WIndows machine or a Mac? I am guessing a Mac. There have been several problems reported with DPP (even other Canon software) running correctly on Mac's.

Can you plug in the old monitor to see if it is just a monitor issue?

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2013

Re: Software Not Loading

I am on a PC running Windows 7 Professional.  My previous monitor was a 27" Dell.  It was 7 years old.  Wasn't performing with HD photos. 

VIP
Posts: 13,794
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Software Not Loading

[ Edited ]

OK great. There are no issues I know of with Windows machines and DPP. This means that it should be working. Without being on your actual machine, the only thing I can tell you now is, something is set wrong. A reboot, a reinstall, the current version and correct settings are all that really come to mind.Smiley Sad

My take on DPP is, it isn't very user friendly and there are several better choices. My personal favorite is Lightroom 5.Smiley Happy

Another good one is Photos Elements 12. Both of these are commercial software and are not free unlike EDP.

Lightproof is around $150 and SSE is about $100. Either can be found on sale from time to time for less. Either does way more for you than EDP does.

 

Wait a minute, I just re-read your post.  "Wasn't performing with HD photos." Smiley Surprised

Are you saying DPP never worked even with the old monitor? What do you mean "HD photo"?

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2013

Re: Software Not Loading

 I found the older monitor did not represent the photos the same as the new monitors.  Some of my HDR (High Dynamic Range) photos did not show the same on new HD monitors.  

 

I use DPP infrequently when I want to transfer from RAW to jpg quickly.  I usually work in RAW in Lightroom CC.

 

Just frustrating the DPP software doesn't work at all now.  

VIP
Posts: 13,794
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Software Not Loading

Yes it is, Ms. Beber, yes it is.

You know as monitors age they don't show images as they once did? I use two 27" monitors and I try to calibrate them to my Canon printers. I generally try to replace monitors every three years or at least start looking very closely at their performance.

If you haven't maxed out any of the adjustment controls, they are probably still good.

DPP should work. Period.

Did I ask what it does exactly or what error message you get? What brand monitor did you get? I guess you have the refresh rate set right? 60hz and you are sure you have 1920x1080, 32 bit highest color set? Newest version of DPP, reinstalled and rebooted?

 

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2013

Re: Software Not Loading

It says: This program requires a display capable of 1024 x 768 resolution or more (Screen area) or Higher Color or higer settings.

 

I just added a new LG IPS Monitor 23" with resolution 1920 x 1080 and now my Canon Digital Pro software won't load.  It is set at 32 bit and highest resolution.

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-16-2013

Re: Software Not Loading

We had the very same problem and never did find a solution - my husband just gave up and stopped using DPP, after trying everything that was recommended here. Now he uses Lightroom, instead. So frustrating, though!
VIP
Posts: 13,794
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Software Not Loading

[ Edited ]

OK, Ms Beber we need to get serious. This is really beginning to bug me. Do you have the latest drivers for your video card?

But, first let's check if it is a compatibility issue. Right click on DPP icon to bring up Properties.

Next click the Compatibility tab. Now under "Disable display scaling on high DPI settings" put a check there.

OK, now try DPP and see if that works. If it does leave it that way. Smiley Frustrated

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-04-2013

Re: Software Not Loading

Okay!  Downloaded new driver for my AMD Radeon HD 6450 display adapter.  Right clicked and changed setting as suggested.  Works now!  Thanks ever so much!  You are tops! Smiley Happy

VIP
Posts: 13,794
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Software Not Loading

Great!Robot Happy

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement