Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

EOS utility file name preference problem

I have a EOS 7d and a Rebel  XSI for several years.
I have had EOS Utility set up to put
the DR_ prefix on files from the rebel and 7D_ prefix on that camera.
This was done in the preferences Fine Name tab.

Worked like a charm for several years.

Now it does not work, when I plug in the 7D after
having downloaded frm the Rebel, the 7D_ rather thad DR_ prefix
shows up in the name in the File Name tab.

This is true even though the top of the main page says
E)S Utility - EOS 7D

That is, it recognized the camera to be the 7D
but shill has the Rebel preference values.

Am I doing something wrong, or has something changed?

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,076
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: EOS utility file name preference problem

Hello JimEngel,

This would be considered unusual, but it is something that we can help you get to the bottom of.  To determine what may have caused this, we need a little more information.  Namely, what is the operating system version of EOS Utility that you are using?  Also, by any chance are both cameras connected at the same time when this happens? 

This will help us or the community as a whole, pinpoint the cause of this issue.

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: EOS utility file name preference problem

It is a new high end Dell computer with Windows 7  and EOS Utility 2 Version 2.14.10.2

 

The utility was downloaded within the last couple of days.

 

I have only one cord attached to the computer, and always was careful to have

only one camera at a time.

The actual camera is always indicated at the top of the main EOS Utility window,

so the program has correctly identified the camera. (This is why it seems so

strange to have the options of the last camera attached.)

This is probably something simple and obvious, but I am a bit frustrted.

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Another aspect of the problem

This screen shot demonstrates the problem:

 

http://www.angelplace.net/EOSUtilityProblem.jpg

 

Notice the Rebel XSi is indicated at the top, but the
7D_ prefix for the 7D is shown.

Also notice that the Preferences box is visually
screwed up.

Something really strange going on.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Re: Another aspect of the problem

JimEngel,

 

On your desktop, right-click and select [Personalize].  Click on [Display], then look at what the size is set to.  Is it set to [Larger 150%] or [Smaller 100%]?  Please make sure it is set to [Smaller 100%].

 

Also, since the settings seem to be reversed, connect one camera and adjust the settings to where they need to be.  Then, confirm the settings, close EOS Utility and disconnect the camera in that order.  Do the same for the other camera.  Are the settings still reversed?

 

If this is a time sensitive-matter, additional support options are available at Contact Us.

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Another aspect of the problem

I have a 2560 x 1440 monitor.

One of the main reasons is processing photos from my Canon cameras.
I need to set the value to 150 percent to make the typical program readable.

You need to fix your program.

This is not urgent, I will try the process you mention to see how it works.

Thank you for your help.

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Another aspect of the problem

I did make the test in the way you suggested,
shutting down EOS utility before turning off the camera.

The problem is still there.
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Re: Another aspect of the problem

JimEngel,

 

Our software was only designed to be used with the size set to the default of 100%.  It may not be displayed or work properly when set to 150%.  If you change it to 100% and restart your system, is the problem still there?

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Another aspect of the problem

So official Canon policy is to create software that only works
correctly when all computer system options are set to the
default value?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎10-13-2014

Re: Also in Epson Scan

The problem also occurs in Epson Scan, the second digit of the preview number is not in view.

You can live with all of this, that is adapt to things that do not work quite right.

But the real issue is Canon committment to quality.

Instead of just pretending problems away, you should be sending me a check as a

reward for discovering and reporting serious problems, as many serious software

companies do.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement