Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

EOS Utility and Mode Dial

5D III, 6D. Can the function of the Mode Dial (P, Tv, Av, M, B, &c.) be changed from within EOS Utility version 3.4? It seems to me that I used to do this with earlier versions of EU, but it has been a couple of years since I used DPP or EU. The mode selected on the camera is shown, but it is grayed out in the software, not selectable as other camera settings are.

 

Thanks!

 

Davud Illig

 

Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,958
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

On the 6D there are two custom shooting modes on the dial, which are user defined.

 

EOS_6D_Custom_Modes.PNG

 

I am not aware of being able to modify these settings through the EOS Utility.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

Thanks for taking time to reply.

 

Did that. Doesn't seem to have any effect on EOS Utility. The Mode (at M in this screen capture) is still not selectable.

 

Screen Shot 2016-04-19 at 09.35.04 .png

Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,958
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

[ Edited ]

"Did that. Doesn't seem to have any effect on EOS Utility. The Mode (at M in this screen capture) is still not selectable."

 

I don't have my camera at hand to test it out, but why should the shooting mode be "selectable"?  The mode switch is a hardware switch setting, not a programmable soft switch that could conceivably be remotely configured.

 

Can you change the state of the AF/MF switch?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

[ Edited ]

why should the shooting mode be "selectable"?  The mode switch is a hardware switch setting, not a programmable soft switch that could conceivably be remotely configured

 

It isn't a hardware switch in the sense that it connects to cams, levers, gears, and what-not. It's an electronic switch that connects to the camera's processor just as the switches on the touch-screen do. The reason it has a mechanical aspect is that is a legacy of an important camera control from the early days of 35mm cameras.

 

Can you change the state of the AF/MF switch?

 
Yes, and if one selects MF one may focus manually using EOS Utility. Here's the AF/MF switch next to the shutter release button (another physical button on the camera that is a software switch in EOS Utility).
 
AF-MF-Switch.png
Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,958
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial


@Davoud wrote:

why should the shooting mode be "selectable"?  The mode switch is a hardware switch setting, not a programmable soft switch that could conceivably be remotely configured

 

It isn't a hardware switch in the sense that it connects to cams, levers, gears, and what-not. It's an electronic switch that connects to the camera's processor just as the switches on the touch-screen do. The reason it has a mechanical aspect is that is a legacy of an important camera control from the early days of 35mm cameras.

 

Can you change the state of the AF/MF switch?

 
Yes, and if one selects MF one may focus manually using EOS Utility. Here's the AF/MF switch next to the shutter release button (another physical button on the camera that is a software switch in EOS Utility).
 

 

Okay, but with what lens, though? 

 

I think the functionality of that AF/MF switch may depend upon the lens.  If the lens does not have manual focus override of the AF switch, then I am not certain if that switch would have any effect.

 

At any rate, the switch is what it currently is.  The switch is inarguably a mechanized, electrical switch on the camera, one with a mechanical lockout to prevent accidental changes in its' setting. 

 

If software could change the mode setting, then what happens to the position indication of the on-camera mode switch?   

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,271
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

I think you are out of luck, the manual says this:

"The settings that cannot be set in the capture window can be set by operating the camera"

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

I'm quite certain that you are correct and I was mistaken in thinking that this function could be chnged remotely. I note that CamRanger also cannot control the Mode Dial.

 

I think it's unfortunate that a remote-control device can't control certain important functions remotely, but that's life.

 

Thanks to all who replied.

 

David Illig

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎04-17-2014

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

If software could change the mode setting, then what happens to the position indication of the on-camera mode switch?

 

Purely hypothetical, as it seems you are correct and the Mode Dial cannot be controled remotely. If I were designing it? Well, suppose the Mode Dial was set to M but the remote user chose Av in software. The mechanical dial on the camera would then be displaying the wrong mode, but so what? This is remote operation and the photographer sees the setting as it really is on her display, and can't see the camera, which is at some distance from the computer. When she quits EOS Utility the camera reverts to the M setting that it had before the photographer changed it in software. Again, that's entirely\ hypothetical, the way it would be if I had designed the software.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,271
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: EOS Utility and Mode Dial

And it is clear that the C1 and C2 modes can set any of the modes, so it is under program control, not hard linked to the mode dial.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement