Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Digital Photo Pro

My camera 70D came with Digital Photo Professional 3, I saw the Canon site had a verion 4, so I downloaded it. But it will not load. When I try to start it, it says "Not all elements can be shown under the computers current dispay settings. Before use, reduce the display size." I try all my size options and get the same message, except when I try the smallest option, it says too small, use 1024x720 or bigger.

 

My setting options, laptop.
1366x768 recommended
1360x768
1280x768
1280x720
1280x600
1024x768
800x600

 

What can be wrong? Should I not have deleted the earlier version first? No Idea what to try. Thanks

Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,831
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Digital Photo Pro

Which computer operating system are you using?

 

I'm running DPP 4.5 (on a Mac) ... but I may be on a different operating system version.  If you're on Windows, make sure you don't have something blocking the installer (e.g. antivirus software, etc.)

 

Tim Campbell
5D III, 5D IV, 60Da
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,320
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Digital Photo Pro


@RooDog wrote:

My camera 70D came with Digital Photo Professional 3, I saw the Canon site had a verion 4, so I downloaded it. But it will not load. When I try to start it, it says "Not all elements can be shown under the computers current dispay settings. Before use, reduce the display size." I try all my size options and get the same message, except when I try the smallest option, it says too small, use 1024x720 or bigger.

 

My setting options, laptop.
1366x768 recommended
1360x768
1280x768
1280x720
1280x600
1024x768
800x600

 

What can be wrong? Should I not have deleted the earlier version first? No Idea what to try. Thanks


The two versions can co-exist, so that's not the problem. Version 4 requires a 64-bit version of the Windows OS; but it apparently installed, so I guess that's not the problem. The tests you've run so far suggest that there's an issue with the computer's graphics card. I don't recall a specific requirement on the computer's graphics capability, but that's where I'd look first.

 

What OS are you running?

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: Digital Photo Pro

 I am using a Laptop with Windows 10.It loaded ad installed. Just can't start it.

Thanks

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Digital Photo Pro

http://support-th.canon-asia.com/contents/TH/EN/8201803100.html

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,320
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Digital Photo Pro

[ Edited ]

@jrhoffman75 wrote:

http://support-th.canon-asia.com/contents/TH/EN/8201803100.html


And all other things being equal, it's usually best to set the resolution to the "Recommended" value, since that's almost always the setting most consistent with the native resolution of the screen. (Usually it is the native resolution of the screen.)

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-05-2016

Re: Digital Photo Pro

Huge thanks, that fixed it. My screen was big enough, but some how my text was set to 125%. I had to reset set at 100%.

Thanks, Greg

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,427
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Digital Photo Pro

Glad to help.
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement