Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-10-2015
Accepted Solution

Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

Canon's calling the "top" printer the "rear" printer is utterly confusing.  In any case, I can' seem to get the printer to make use of the "back" printer, the part that prints up to 13x19.  Any help here?

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 10,177
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

[ Edited ]

I would agree with your opinion that the Canon nomenclature isn't intuitive. 

 

Pixma_Pro-100_Rear_View.PNG

 

The slot on the rear panel is called the Manual Feed Tray.   Select the Manaul Feed Tray to use it.

 

I put 13x19 sheets into the top loading Rear Tray all the time, BTW

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,830
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

And select Manual Feed in print setup.

 

Capture.JPG

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-10-2015

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

Thanks. This did let me print the art piece, but I still can't seem to access the "manual" printer. I'm working with a Mac app called Graphic Converter and it doesn't seem to let me even see any choice between the two feed slots. As you can see from the instructions shown here, all it says is "Select the Manaul (sic) Feed Tray but there are no instructions as to where one would make a choice. We print and sell my wife's art, using both 100# card stock (beautiful results) and now trying hot press watercolour paper (mixed results).
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-10-2015

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

This seems to be instructions for a pc, rather than a Mac.  I seem to have no access anywhere to the manual feed.

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,830
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

Did you install the Bonjour option or IJ Network version. You want the IJ version. I'll get on my Mac and get to driver there.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,830
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

Capture.JPG

 

I am not familiar with your software, so I can't help you get to the driver screen, but this screen appears when I select Print in my software.

 

You need to be using the IJ Network version of the printer. If you don't have it go back to printer installation page in System Preferences and add it via the + sign.

 

If you don't get this large window then the yellow highlighted "Hide Details" will say "Show Details" nClick it.

 

On the right side the yellow highlighted "Quality & Media" is a dropdown option. You can select many options.

 

When you are all finished selecting what you want you can create a preset that you load the next time and all choices will be where you want.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-10-2015

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

I love the look of your software.  Unfortunately, it seems to be for camera only.  I tried to download it from Canon but it asks for which camera I have.  Your various directions don't seem to have application to my printer. Smiley Sad  You refer to the IJ version of the printer.  Do you mean the IJ printer network SOFTWARE?  Or is there separate s/w for the printer installation itself?  (You may be able to tell here that I'm not a deep died techie! :/)

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-10-2015

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

As well, I don't have a "printer installation page" in my System Prefs. I'm using OS 10.6.8.
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,830
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Cannon Pro 100 - How do I get the "back" printer to operate.

Are you connected by USB or wifi. Do you have Pages software.
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement