Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2020

TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

We just replaced a broken printer with a pixma ts3120. My husband & I have tried to install it 5 times. 4 times with the downloaded package, once with the CD ROM. Each time we've uninstalled the previous attempt. His Windows 10 PC connected flawlessly. His smartphone works, too. My PC, however, does the head alignment, then will not print the test print. I can see it in the queue. The queue says it's printing. Yet nothing happens. If I try to delete the print job, it says it's deleting, but nothing happens. I have to turn the printer off to kill it.  How on earth can the printer receive the head alignment signal, yet not print the test print? It will also not print from a word processor. 

 

Thanks for any help.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,258
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

Greetings,

We know your husband has W10.

 

What OS does your "PC" run?

 

I assume the printer is connected via wifi, is this correct?

 

Let's gather some information.

 

Printer is connected to WiFi?

What is its IP address?

What is the IP address of your computer?

Can you ping the printer's IP address successfully from your machine?

Can you open the printers webserver in a browser?

 

 

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2020

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

I, too, am running Windows 10 - our computers are the same age, 1 yr. old. 

Yes, it's wifi; ip address of computer seems to be  192.168.1.161

Default gateway is 192.168.1.1

printer's ip address is 192.168.114.1 <- from section 3-3-9 of printer's information printout

 

Using a Cygwin linux emulator:

ping 192.168.1.16

Pinging 192.168.1.16 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.16: bytes=32 time=8ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.16: bytes=32 time=10ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.16: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.16: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.16:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 4ms, Maximum = 20ms, Average = 10ms

 

So yes, I can ping the printer.

I have no idea what you mean by "printer's webserver".

 

Thanks

 

Product Expert
Posts: 3,700
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

Hi einew,

 

On the page that you printed, what is listed next to 3-2-12, IP Address?

 

Are you able to ping that address successfully from your computer?

 

 

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2020

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

That's weird - the address reported at 3-2-12 is 192.168.1.16 & I can't ping it:

$ ping 192.168.1.16

Pinging 192.168.1.16 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.161: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.161: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.161: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.161: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.16:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

 

What should I do about that?

Thanks!

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-06-2020

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

OK, so I checked the wifi specs on my Win 10 PC - other than the Canon printer, wifi works for me. The TCP/IPv4 address is actually 192.168.1.161. The printer is convinced it's 192.168.1.16 (3-2-12 on network config printout)

 

In the meantime, we mail ordered a long cable, it arrived today & have routed it to the printer along the walls & I can print that way.

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 858
Registered: ‎11-13-2019

Re: TS3120 setup fails on 2nd PC

[ Edited ]

Hi einew.


If the printer is not pinging successfully from the second computer, then the router/network is not allowing them to communicate. 

 

If your network supports 5G, ensure the computer is on the standard 2.4 GHz connection to communicate with the TS3120. 

 

If the computer is connected to a virtual private network (VPN), then the computer will act as if it's on the remote network (not the one through which it's tunneling), and you'll need to use the USB cord to connect the printer to that particular computer.

 

If none of the above two cases are at issue, you'll need to change the router's settings to allow the printer and the affected computer to communicate. Refer to the router's documentation and support for directions on changing the router's settings.

 

If you need immediate assistance with this issue, please contact us using the numbers and information at http://Canon.us/ContactLI

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement