Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-16-2014

MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

Hello,

 

Currently unable to scan wirelessly with the MG3200. It's setup and working OK for printing, but not scanning. Running windows 7, opening the printer via Printers & Devices gives me the option to 'Image Scan'

 

Loading that up loads the 'Canon IJ Scan Utility'

 

The dropdown shows the product name correctly - It lists no other scanners. Chosing any of the options (I'll just click Auto now...) brings up the following error:error.png

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2015

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?


@sgrobinson wrote:

Hello,

 

Currently unable to scan wirelessly with the MG3200. It's setup and working OK for printing, but not scanning. Running windows 7, opening the printer via Printers & Devices gives me the option to 'Image Scan'

 

Loading that up loads the 'Canon IJ Scan Utility'

 

The dropdown shows the product name correctly - It lists no other scanners. Chosing any of the options (I'll just click Auto now...) brings up the following error:error.png



@sgrobinson wrote:

Hello,

 

Currently unable to scan wirelessly with the MG3200. It's setup and working OK for printing, but not scanning. Running windows 7, opening the printer via Printers & Devices gives me the option to 'Image Scan'

 

Loading that up loads the 'Canon IJ Scan Utility'

 

The dropdown shows the product name correctly - It lists no other scanners. Chosing any of the options (I'll just click Auto now...) brings up the following error:error.png



@sgrobinson wrote:

Hello,

 

Currently unable to scan wirelessly with the MG3200. It's setup and working OK for printing, but not scanning. Running windows 7, opening the printer via Printers & Devices gives me the option to 'Image Scan'

 

Loading that up loads the 'Canon IJ Scan Utility'

 

The dropdown shows the product name correctly - It lists no other scanners. Chosing any of the options (I'll just click Auto now...) brings up the following error:error.png





Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2015

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

I also have an MG3200 which I cannot get to scan. I have connected both by WIFI and USB. The device prints ok and copies ok but cannot get the scanner to work either from the scan button on the device's panel or from the cannon quick menu. Constantly get the following error screen: Code 5,157,61.

 

Please advise thanks.

 

 

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2016

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

Has anyone offer a response to this. I have the same issue.

Thanks

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-15-2016

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

Screen Shot 2016-10-15 at 19.26.11.png

change the settings using dropdown to select as in screenshot. that will work if you have enabled wireless connection. i had the same problem as previous posters and discovered it by chance Smiley Happy

 

hope this helps someone in future.

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-01-2017

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

Wireless scanner used to work and now any more

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2019

Re: MG3200 Wireless Scanning?

Just bought this scanner second hand - this tip helped me a ton! Thanks loads.
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement