Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2021
Accepted Solution

Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

I have a new Canon TR8620.  I can not get a fax to go through.  It seems as if it is not making the correct tone for the other fax to recognize as a fax.  One number I tried to dial is shared line.  I could hear the message but the fax didn't know to pick up.  Every other dedicated line I have tried I still get the same line busy error.  Any suggestions or should I return my new printer?  Thanks!  Wendy

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,534
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

Greetings,

Is the line you are connecting to digial or analog?

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2021

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

I believe it is analog.  I use a cable provider and it goes through the modem.  My phone service is a $5 a month add on to internet and cable so I assume it is still analog.  

Product Expert
Posts: 1,179
Registered: ‎11-19-2018

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

I recommend you contact Canon support at 1-800-OK-CANON (1-800-652-2666), Monday - Friday, 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM EST excluding holidays.

 

You will need to have a Canon account when you call. If you have not created account, please click HERE:

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2021

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

Thank you.  I did and they were able to help me out.  I can now at least send a fax out

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,534
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

[ Edited ]

Greetings,

"Cable provider, goes through the modem" means its not analog.

 

An analog line comes onto your property and into your house on copper wire.  Would you mind sharing the provided solution which may help others.

 

I suspect Setting the Telephone line Type was the answer:

 

Page 365

 

TR8600 series Online Manual (c-wss.com)

 

type.png

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-08-2021

Re: Can't get fax to work - always shows busy

Thank you for explaining the analog/digital thing to me. I still can not get a fax in but am now able to fax out.  The only setting I know they changed was putting in my phone number into the settings but I thought that was so I could get faxes in.  However, after we went through that step, my fax went out correctly.  I will likely call again about getting an incoming fax but honestly, I don't really use that feature very often anyway so no rush.  

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement