Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,281
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

It was to cloudy out during the period here in North America from 2-4am. so no shots afterall.

I did notice that a less than full moon has its advantages over a full moon picture Veteran. I am still amazed at the detail this camera can capture

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-22-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

I"m getting the SX50 and would like to try my hand at the moon. What are the settings? or just auto zoom?

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,281
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

[ Edited ]

hi I just used Program mode, a tripod and a remote shutter switch because it is a long exposure. I also moved the focus bracket around the frame to a good spot on the moon with detail so it would focus better. Most of my shots were at about 75-100X and a few very close ones at 150-200X. I did not have to make any adjustments to get very good printable pictures. Did the same during the day when the moon was visible too.

In addition I found an area with no ambient lights, street lights, house lights etc. and I used a lens hood so that I mostly only had the light from the subject entering the lens. I took them without the lens hood and did not see any difference either.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎04-12-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

. . . and use RAW, then convert the file with Canon's own DPP.

 

In fact, use RAW all the time. 

 

f8 for the Moon and when you want best detail.

 

Extend the use of your canon.

 

Anyone gone for the SX60?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-22-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

I'm a newbie, also..Will check with my camera and get back on the forum with what I've found. Do it take macro picts even tho the symbol doesn't appear? or in other settings?

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,281
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

Not me Im holding out for the SX100, by then my 50 will be well used and it would make sense to upgrade.

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-22-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

Well, like my little Red 2003 Benz  being my last car, the SX50 will be my last camera upgrade because of my age.

 

I do love to take pictures altho really a point and shoot I have produced some professional looking pics of my extensive travels to Madagascar, Papua NG, etc etc. I envy younger camera fans. I am also thinking about a Nat'l Geo camera vacation. But would like to find out more on that. I am going to be getting acquainted with my SX50 before my January trip to Patagonia and the Easter Islands. Should get some great shots with it.

 

What about the filter kits sold on Amazon for this camera? do you recommend them? if so, which one for my travels? Thanks.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,281
Registered: ‎03-01-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

Yes you select it using the control dial on the back of the camera, the left/right arrows.

 

Macro Settnig SX50HS.PNG

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-22-2014

Re: SX50 macro setting, not working??

I'm a dummy camera user but found "P" and love it! Glad for your confirmation. I'm going to explore that setting more.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement