Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-14-2019

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10


@scotty2541 wrote:

Is there a real solution to this?

 

I've uninstalled/reinstalled several times.  I even installed the patch file listed, AND set the properties to run as Admin..

 

I have Windows update TURNED OFF, for this very reason.  I've been screwed over by MS enough to know better.  None of the listed KBs are on my pc anyway.

 

So... After working great for 5 months, suddenly I started getting the folloiwng error on my ImageClass MF4890dw

 

FAILURE.jpg

 

The tool box is...

 

ToolBox.jpg

 

No amount of patching, reinstalled, adjusting, or even screaming at MS has fixed this.

 

Is there a "real" solution anywhere?  I hate think that MS sabatoged my MF4890 and gotten away with it...

 

 


You say you had Window Updates disabled. Doesn't that indicate that the Operating System is not the cause of the problem? In this case, your OS just sent the message to you that your system is not compatible with the Canon software.

 

Look at other changes you made to your system.

What software did you add before the problem?

Do you have a Restore Point from before the problem?

 

Also look at the printer ports and IP addresses for the printer and scanner.

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-18-2020

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

[ Edited ]

Ummm... Look at the message again. It is NOT the OS telling me the software is not campatible with the system.

 

It is the TOOLBOX telling me that the software is not compatible WITH THE SCANNER.

 

Some incompatibility, when some other software felt the need to update a boatload of .NET assemblies or virtual engines or redistributables, and it's broken.   Now, the toolbox doesn't know what scanner it's talking to.  Probably because some WSDL XML got screwed with and the RPCs are all messed up...

 

Should I systematically uninstall all the apps I installed after doing the initial Windows 10 install?  I tested the scanner when I did the install, and sscnned a few things since then....  Then had other things I need to also install.  (there are literaly 60 apps, 40 of which MS Visual studio products, and at least 8 different "MS Visual C++ 20XX Redistributable ..." )

 

And that won't do it anyway...  When some app that is tightly coupled to MS's bloatware libraries and drags in MS's updates they don't come out on an uninstall.  Uninstalls only remove the app, they notoriously leave the trail of doo-doo from MS behind.  

 

So this is indicicative of the crappy direction of the entire software industry...

1.  Jack-asses write apps and just "bull-in-china-shop" cram all kinds of library garbage because they can't think for themselves.  And break other peoples stuff.  (who knows which other packaged crunched this...)

 

2. Companies write apps that don't work defensively, and suddenly one little think changes and it completely breaks, in this case thinking it's talking to the wrong peripheral.

 

(In case you are wondering, or can't surmise from my attitude, I don't do any development in C# or Java if I can avoid it... and I don't rely on garbage protocols that change on a whim breaking existing packages)

 

Since the CANON TOOLBOX doesn't talk to the CANON PERIPHERAL, I expect CANON to fix it.  Not have me spin me wheels guessing what they did wrong by randomly adding and removing things.

 

-Annoyed.

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-14-2019

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

Ummm

Do you have a restore point or not?


@scotty2541 wrote:

Ummm... Look at the message again. It is NOT the OS telling me the software is not campatible with the system.

 

It is the TOOLBOX telling me that the software is not compatible WITH THE SCANNER.

 

Some incompatibility, when some other software felt the need to update a boatload of .NET assemblies or virtual engines or redistributables, and it's broken.   Now, the toolbox doesn't know what scanner it's talking to.  Probably because some WSDL XML got screwed with and the RPCs are all messed up...

 

Should I systematically uninstall all the apps I installed after doing the initial Windows 10 install?  I tested the scanner when I did the install, and sscnned a few things since then....  Then had other things I need to also install.  (there are literaly 60 apps, 40 of which MS Visual studio products, and at least 8 different "MS Visual C++ 20XX Redistributable ..." )

 

And that won't do it anyway...  When some app that is tightly coupled to MS's bloatware libraries and drags in MS's updates they don't come out on an uninstall.  Uninstalls only remove the app, they notoriously leave the trail of doo-doo from MS behind.  

 

So this is indicicative of the crappy direction of the entire software industry...

1.  Jack-asses write apps and just "bull-in-china-shop" cram all kinds of library garbage because they can't think for themselves.  And break other peoples stuff.  (who knows which other packaged crunched this...)

 

2. Companies write apps that don't work defensively, and suddenly one little think changes and it completely breaks, in this case thinking it's talking to the wrong peripheral.

 

(In case you are wondering, or can't surmise from my attitude, I don't do any development in C# or Java if I can avoid it... and I don't rely on garbage protocols that change on a whim breaking existing packages)

 

Since the CANON TOOLBOX doesn't talk to the CANON PERIPHERAL, I expect CANON to fix it.  Not have me spin me wheels guessing what they did wrong by randomly adding and removing things.

 

-Annoyed.


 

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-19-2020

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

this seemed to work for me.

 

install 

[Windows 32bit & 64bit] Tool Box Ver.4.9.1.1.mf18

 

 

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-22-2015

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

[ Edited ]

I reinstalled (resetting) Win 10 which wipes out your apps including MF Toolbox.   

Downloaded and Installed [Windows 32bit & 64bit] Tool Box Ver.4.9.1.1.mf18  and it worked! I was shocked & surprised.

Now I have to get the printer to print on 2-sides. It keeps giving me an error telling me to load correct paper cassette A4. As always trying to solve one problem leads to another! 

 

 

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-18-2020

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

Nice to know it worked...  Now where do you find it?


The one and only page I can find on Canon web side is broekn JS.  No matter how many times I try to download it, nothing happens.

 

.... nw3s/CanonUSA/DownloadContents/English/0200155901EN.htm

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-22-2015

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10


@scotty2541 wrote:

Nice to know it worked...  Now where do you find it?


The one and only page I can find on Canon web side is broekn JS.  No matter how many times I try to download it, nothing happens.

 

.... nw3s/CanonUSA/DownloadContents/English/0200155901EN.htm


I used a Canon Canada site. 

https://canoncanada.custhelp.com/app/answers/answer_view/a_id/1012522/~/%5Bwindows-32bit-%26-64bit%5...  Hope it works for you.

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-18-2020

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

That appeared on my search.  It is not a "cannon" domain.  So I don't trust it.

Just like the misspelled domain "canon-mf-toolbox.en.lo4d.com"  claims to have it too.

 

The one on the canon domain doesn't work.

 

I already have "ToolBox4911mf18WinEN.exe"   That is the one I am using.

 

This all worked on my new install until MS, or Code Composer, or Visual Studio, or MS Office, etc... did something to sabatoge it. I did not create resotre points for every application I installed during my Windows 10 install.

 

All the same components were installed in Windows 7, and worked fine.

 

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-27-2020

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

I have been struggling with the MF Toolbox for the past 5 Years. It just seemingly stopped working here and there and then fixed itself. But now with the latest Windows update it seems to be completely dead for me. No amount of reinstalling and patching seem to help.

 

 

  • I am using a iSensys mf4150 printer/scanner
  • I am on the Windows 10 version 1909.
  • I have completely erased all the previous drives and the MF Toolbox and reinstalled them.
    • First the original driver: MF4100_Series_MFDrivers_W64_DE.exe
    • Next the MF Toolbox: ToolBox4911mf18WinDE.exe
    • Next I updated the driver: UpdateProgram_forRtoL_EN.exe  (with 7 patched files)
    • And lastly, I patched the Toolbox: NetworkUSBScanPatchEN (with 1 patch message)

I have tried running the Toolbox as an administrator, in compatibility mode and disabled all malware programs. But the result is always the same. The Toolbox won't start a scan dialog.

 

canon.gif

 

As you can see, I have exhausted all possibilities here. If there is a secret Toolbox dance to make it work, please let me know. 

 
Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎10-22-2015

Re: MF Toolbox doesn't work on Windows 10

[ Edited ]

@Haeri wrote:

I have been struggling with the MF Toolbox for the past 5 Years. It just seemingly stopped working here and there and then fixed itself. But now with the latest Windows update it seems to be completely dead for me. No amount of reinstalling and patching seem to help.

 

As you can see, I have exhausted all possibilities here. If there is a secret Toolbox dance to make it work, please let me know. 

 

I don't know if this had any effect but I did restart my PC after each install. I also turned the printer on and off after each install. There is also a hardware software update that needs to be done which I assume you have discovered and implemented. 

First get your printer to work with the 3 files you mentioned for your 64 bit machine. Then, once it is working, install the MF Toolbox script. This sequence may not work, but it is all I can suggest at the moment. 

Have you also gone though the Guide and made sure all the Settings and Additional Functions are set?

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement