Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2017

changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

I'm using an old CanoScan 8400F to scan 35mm slides into MovieMaker on my PC.  Both the manual & Quick Start guide indicate that you can select higher than 600dpi resolution.  I want to do this so as to have HD quality on my digital images as 600 dpi isn't  really good enough.

 

However, the program is not allowing me to change the dpi value and 600 is set as the "highest quality."  How can I override this number?   Thanks

Highlighted
Product Expert
Posts: 3,192
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Hello.

 

If you are accessing the Scangear interface from your software, the DPI can manually be adjusted in the "Advanced Mode" tab. 

 

Advanced Mode

 

After previewing the film in the Advanced Mode tab, you can manually type in your desdired DPI in the Output Resolution field.

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2017

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Thank you very much for replying.  My software does not seem to have an Advanced Setting.  I was trying to use it under Film as I'm not sure what Platen is, but I don't think that covers 35mm slides.  Thanks for trying.

Highlighted
Product Expert
Posts: 2,866
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Hi LuciWright,

 

What program are you using to scan your 35mm slides?  If you wish to scan at a higher DPI, use ScanGear.

 

ScanGear is the driver interface for the CanoScan 8400F.

 

This can be accessed by using the CanoScan Toolbox.  Do you have that installed?  If so, click the Save button and placve a check mark next to "Display the Scanner Driver".

 

Once set, click the Save button.

 

When open, the Advanced Mode tab is in the upper right corner.  You can then enter the desired DPI by entering in that value.

 

tbx1.jpg

 

tbx2.jpg

 

tbx3.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2017

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Hi,

I appreciate your trying to help.  I'm using the software that came with the scanner, which I think is 2004 possibly.  I borrowed the scanner from a friend.  I followed your suggestion under Save.  However, I did not get an Advanced Mode tab when I selected Scan 1 again.  Perhaps there have been some upgrades that make this possible and that's what's missing.

 

When investigating the program, I once got to a screen that offered the option of 3200dpi in the thumbnail screen.  I have tried everything, but have been unable to get back to that screen.  I scanned 4 slides at that resolution, but it still wasn't really quite HD enough.  Feeling frustrated and I'm about ready to buy a new scanner that offers a higher dpi and is probably faster.

 

Thanks.

 

Luci

Highlighted
Product Expert
Posts: 2,866
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Hi LuciWright,

 

Instead of using the Scan-1 button, please try using the Save button.  As long as "Display scanner driver" is checked, the driver will appear and you will be able to select the Advanced Mode tab in the upper right corner.

 

 

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2017

Re: changing dpi on CanoScan 8400F

Hi,

I did go in under the Save button & selected "Display scanner driver".  It shows only 300dpi when film is selected---no Advanced Mode pops up.  I went back to the Scan-1 tab and selected "Display scanner driver"---still doesn't have an Advanced tab, but it's 600 dpi when film is selected.  However, that's not sufficient for HD.  

 

The problem may be that my computer has Windows 7 and this scanner & CanoScan Toolbox is not really set up for this application.  Somehow the friend I borrowed it from was able to make the software run on my computer, but maybe there's some disconnect between it and the software.  He doesn't know how to make it go to a higher dpi.  So, I probably just need to buy a newer scanner that will work with Windows 7.

 

Thanks again for trying.  I really appreciate your time.

 

Luci

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement