Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,163
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

"In fact just increase my tension"

 

I am sorry.  I will bow out. But you still need to look in the right place for the fault or you will never resolve the issue.

Bye, I hope it gets better.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,558
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

Shutter problems severe enough to require replacement of the shutter usually manifest themselves by conspicuously altering the captured image. But that doesn't appear to be what you've been seeing.

 

Maybe the error code is confusing the repair shop and in fact it isn't a shutter problem at all. (Maybe, for example, it's in the circuitry that generates the error code.) Every time they replace the shutter and the problem recurs, that becomes more of a probability. Have you discussed that with the repair shop or with Canon directly? If you could convince Canon that the "authorized" repair shop may have been barking up the wrong tree, maybe they'd let you send it to a different shop this time.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-28-2016

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

Thanks Robertthefat. I will definitely discuss this issue with the technican. Great contrubition, I hope we can solve the issue by this way. 👍
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2017

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

@Natursuntur did you find solution? I'm having a very similar problem to yours
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-28-2016

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

Unfortunately no Smiley Sad but I will write here if I find
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2017

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

Here is description of what I'm experiencing:
-getting err 30 code after shutter replacement (the old one had only 20k shots)

-made around 300 photos with a new one and err again.

-so I've tried all again: changed batteries (main and clock) + taking out CF card for about an hour, it helped for a moment, done burst, low f, high f, failed after about 40 shots again

- factory reset didn't help

-manual shutter cleaning not possible (disp.err30)

-live mode not possible (disp.err30) -looked inside: Shutter is simply stucked

-it doesn't work with a remote control neither (so assuming that is not problem with shutter release button)

-firmware is updated

-I have made slow motion video of mirror and shutter when fails to open

Link to vid: https://youtu.be/kk-yKxdTrfA

-now works only after taking out the battery for 20min+ (only for few photos)

It's really sad... the guy who were changing the shutter is a pro with 25 years of experience and never heard of anything similar. Another service just told me that something is probably damaging the shutter. Will try further and keep you updated if I get to something
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,163
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

You can forget about doing all the things you did except remove the main battery and restarting the camera. Plus removing the clock battery will do nothing.

If you want it fixed right you need to send it to Canon. (if they still work on the 5D2)  First shutter probably failed early for whatever reason.  The second new shutter was probably installed incorrectly.

 

If Canon isn't repairing the 5D2 any longer send it to Midwest Camera repair.  At least with either of these you will get a warranty if the repair doesn't work right.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,163
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

"-manual shutter cleaning not possible"   Smiley Surprised

 

No it isn't and should NEVER be attempted.  Nothing smaller than a football should be put in the mirror box.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2017

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

@ebiggs1 my mistake: *manual sensor cleaning not possible
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2017

Re: err 30 on 5d mk II

And thanks for your advice. He said that he can look at it again. If he won't manage it, will send it to Canon.
But what do you think about the circuit (was mentioned here earlier), couldn't be something wrong with motherboard?
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement