Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2013

Shutter stuck

I have a 60D and and when I try to take a picture in manual mode, I can set the shutter for proper exopures as indicated by the live exposure meter.  However, when I take the picture, no matter the shutter setting, the shutter stays open the same amount of time, everytime, which is very slow.  The result is a very overexposed picture.  In other words, my shutter is stuck in slow speed and I can't figure out why.  What am I missing?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Shutter stuck

The shutter does open and close by itself without you needing to intervene?

What mode are you using (e.g. 'auto', program, manual, etc.?) And if in a manual or semi-manual mode, what settings are you using?

Have you tried using the option to clear camera settings?
Tim Campbell
5D III, 5D IV, 60Da
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,861
Registered: ‎12-02-2012

Re: Shutter stuck

[ Edited ]

What do you mean it stays open the same slow amount of time everytime?  What time is that?  What does the data read was the shutter speed when you review the photos?  Is it truly always the same speed, or are you saying it just sounjds slow?

 

There's no way you are tallking about the camera automatically reducing a fast exposure down to 1/200th to match your flash's sync speed when you have your flash on, right?  Does this problem happen both with flash and without flash?

 

The fact that this only happens in Manual mode tells us that your shutter is not stuck.  It is something in the settings you are using. 

Scott

Canon 5d mk 4, Canon 6D, EF 70-200mm L f/2.8 IS mk2; EF 16-35 f/2.8 L mk. III; Sigma 35mm f/1.4 "Art" EF 100mm f/2.8L Macro; EF 85mm f/1.8; EF 1.4x extender mk. 3; EF 24-105 f/4 L; EF-S 17-55mm f/2.8 IS; 3x Phottix Mitros+ speedlites

Why do so many people say "FER-tographer"? Do they take "fertographs"?
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 787
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Shutter stuck

[ Edited ]

Not sure if this will help....

 

How familiar are you with using the 60D in M mode? Are you new to the camera or to using it in M mode?

 

It sounds to me as if you might be setting something incorrectly. It can be easy to set incorrectly by accident.

 

In M mode, the top dial (right behind the shutter release button) changes the shutter speed.

 

If there are ' ' symbols showing on the top LCD, then you are shooting 0.3 second or slower speeds and need to turn the dial a long way to get to the faster shutter speeds. For example 8 means 1/8 second, but  8 ' ' means eight seconds. And 30 means 1/30 second, while 30 ' ' means thirty seconds. Etc.

 

Plus, if the camera is set to automatically do Long Exposure Noise Reduction, it will try to take a second "blank" shot immediately afterward. That's used to analyze for noise that will be subtracted from the "real" image. This second exposure takes exactly the same amount of time as the first one. So a 15 second exposure will take 30 seconds total, or a 30 second exposure will take a bull minute, if Long Exposure NR is turned on.Oh, and if you cancel the second exposure while it's being taken, both images will be discarded.  

 

***********
Alan Myers

San Jose, Calif., USA
"Walk softly and carry a big lens."
GEAR: 5DII, 7D(x2), 50D(x3), some other cameras, various lenses & accessories
FLICKR & PRINTROOM 

 





New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2013

Re: Shutter stuck

Thanks for the help everyone and trying to help me figure this out.  I'm familiar with the shutter settings in Manual mode and know how to set the proper shutter speed.  If I'm in live shooting and the proper exposure is set, for example, shutter 250.  The histogram & exposure meter are right where I want it.  When I take the picture, it's always overexposed as if the shutter is staying open longer than it was set.  I've tried at multiple shutter speeds up and down the dial from 1" to 1000.  The end result is always an overexposed picture.  The histogram in playback confirms two completely different results:  The one live, before the picture, and the one after.  And the data in playback still indicates the same shutter setting is was set for.

 

Oh, and another thing which may be an important bit of information.  It's not a canon lense.  It's a Rokinon cinestyle prime 24mm lense, which after writing that made me realize I just may have answered my own question.

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 787
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Shutter stuck

"It's a Rokinon cinestyle prime 24mm lens"

 

That might explain it.... That lens is full manual aperture control only, in addition to manual focus only.

 

In order to arrive at a "correct" exposure metering with the camera through that lens, you need to use "match needle" method, where you stop the lens down and change the shutter speed and/or ISO to move the indicator to the center of the scale (either on the camera's top LCD screen or in the viewfinder).

 

Once set you can open the lens back up if needed for focusing, but have to manually stop it back down the the pre-determined setting before taking the shot.

 

If you are already doing that, you might check the lens to be sure the aperture is actually stopping down. They do fail or stick, sometimes.

 

You also should be able to use the camera set to Av exposure mode with that lens.... The camera then will select the correct shutter speed for you, after you have stopped the lens down. You might give it a try and compare with your results in M exposure mode. (Tv and P exposure modes will not work with that lens).

 

***********
Alan Myers

San Jose, Calif., USA
"Walk softly and carry a big lens."
GEAR: 5DII, 7D(x2), 50D(x3), some other cameras, various lenses & accessories
FLICKR & PRINTROOM 

 





 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-21-2013

Re: Shutter stuck

Bingo, That's exactly it.  Thank you amfoto1.  I tried the "match needle" method and that gives me the proper, accurate, exposure.  It's a a little akward ignonring what I see live but something I can live with.  I'll go back n forth between that in manual mode and using Av exposure.  Thanks for the info.  It was very helpful!

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement