Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
VIP
Posts: 8,657
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)


@robertkjr3d wrote:

>>Canon makes the EOS Digital SDK

I am the developer...

 

The EOS Digital SDK is at SDK 2.14... Am I wrong?
However documentation seems schechy on error codes:

193 is what I get back from the SDK when calling (very periodically, just once in a while... just enough to annoy us to death)  More importanly to make customers very mad:

 

error_4 = myImagerControl.Shoot(getAcquiredImageTargetName(), new StatusBarDownloadProgress(toolStripProgressBar1)); // shoot and download to the specified directory

 

(in imager interface)

uint Shoot(string targetfilename, DownloadProgressListener prog);

 

(in imager class)

uint IImagerController.Shoot(string targetfilename, DownloadProgressListener prog)
{
return SendImagingCommand(ImagerMessages.WM_SHOOT_REQ, targetfilename, prog);
}

 

 


Is that a type mismatch in bold type?  Is the Interop call to ImagerController.Shoot() leaving the stack size unchanged when it returns?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

[ Edited ]

>> Hex 193

That could be.. good catch.  Then we would be searching for C1.  I haven't googled that one yet.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

[ Edited ]

>>Is that a type mismatch in bold type?  Is the Interop call to ImagerController.Shoot() leaving the stack size unchanged when it returns?

 

No:
class StatusBarDownloadProgress : Imager.DownloadProgressListener

The type-of StatusBarDownloadProgress is a 'DownloadProgressListener'

Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

>>C1 error
It's hard to google that, because C1 is also a variation of a type of Canon camera.
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,816
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

If you were to assume that the hex code was 0x0193 then that translates to 403 decimal.  But I don't even see any error code for 403.

 

My EDSDK version is 2.13 (not 2.14... and I see that there's now a 2.15.)  I don't see any links to the developer SDK on the new redesigned Canon website (there's a lot of stuff the old website had that is now missing from the new website.)  The previous site used to have the link to the developer area where you could get the downloads, but I don't see that anymore.  When I do searches (Google) the only hits I get are for Canon developer websites in other countries.  If newer vesions of the SDK have changed error messages or codes then I would not be able to help with that.  :-/

 

 

Tim Campbell
5D III, 5D IV, 60Da
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

>>My EDSDK version is 2.13 (not 2.14... and I see that there's now a 2.15.) 

2.15 is not for the camera we using.  According to the documentation.  2.15 is specifically designed for the  EOS 7D Mark II

 

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,816
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

I don't have the ability to check... but it makes little sense for a company to fork code to support just one single product.

 

My guess is that the change from 2.14 to 2.15 is that there may be aspects of the 7D II that require the 2.15 update to work (either correctly or to work completely) but that it probably also continues to support all cameras that were supported by 2.14.

 

When you multiply all the use-case tests that have to be performed against the total number of supported cameras that have to bested and then multiply that by all the computer operating systems that they support, you end up with a huge number of tests and a very large amount of time (probably spanning several months).  You probably would not want to have to reset the test machines to a different SDK level just to test one more camera -- it would be easier if the SDK was simply enhanced to support that new camera in addition to previously supported cameras.

 

 

 

Tim Campbell
5D III, 5D IV, 60Da
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

I suppose i can upgrade to 2.15... but that could introduce different issues, when unnesscary.  Probably a-kin to changing Nvidia display-drivers.  When you get one that works, you do not change.  Because many of them crash (including supposed upgrades.)


The lack of open-docs is odd.

Is there a different forum?  Or a place I we should we be requesting different support?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)

Found it in my own code:
       public const uint EDS_ERR_COMM_DISCONNECTED =                           0x000000C1;

193 = C1 So we still don't know why.  Unless it is really some in-mass USB issue.  But it is a disconnect.

VIP
Posts: 8,657
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon "Shoot failed" Failed to DOWNLOAD image: 193 (EOS UTILITY FREEZES)


@robertkjr3d wrote:

Found it in my own code:
       public const uint EDS_ERR_COMM_DISCONNECTED =                           0x000000C1;

193 = C1 So we still don't know why.  Unless it is really some in-mass USB issue.  But it is a disconnect.


!!!!

 

If you didn't recognize your own error code and DialogBox, then I strongly suggest that you take an objective look at your own code.  Assume nothing.  BTW, there are ways to compile to different versions of your reference libraries, and select the proper one at runtime depending upon the what hardware and OS is discovered on startup..

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement