Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Rate button

New to canon and on the 7dmk11 there is a rate button, Trying to find out what it is used for?

Donald
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Rate button

A useless button unless you want to rate the quality of your shots using the LCD.  The images seen are JPEGs and it hard to tell for serious photographers as to the quality ot the image captured.  To really know how good the captured image is, you need to see it in a monitor.  You can rate an image up to 5 stars by pushing the button repeatedly.

 

The biggest shortfall is that one cannot program this button to activate a more useful function.

VIP
Posts: 10,921
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Rate button

The introduction of a Rate button, like the one on the 5D Mark III allows you to quickly rate images as they are reviewed. It turns 'chimping' (reviewing images) into a worthwhile pastime because the rating is visible when images are downloaded.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV, even less and less other stuff.
Highlighted
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 842
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: Rate button

I've used it all the time. You're right that it's hard to tell on a small LCD. But you don't use it for final rating. I've used it so when I am at home, and download the photos, I can navigate to the rated ones directly and work on them first.

I've run into a situation many times where I took a series of photos, showed it to my model, she loved it, but then after a while there are quite a numbers of shots that she liked and I cannot remember them all. So the rating really help, especially for pre-wedding session.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Weekend Travelers Blog | Eastern Sierra Fall Color Guide
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-04-2015

Re: Rate button

So you cannot program it for another use?

Donald
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 70
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Rate button

According th the manual i s not currently possible...maybe a future software update will correct this oversight.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement