Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

My Canon 5D Mark II Auto Exposure Bracketing (AEB) is not working.  I'm shooting M, AV, TV.  Please help!

Posts: 108
Topics: 1
Kudos: 22
Solutions: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

I think some more information is necessary. How is it not working?

 

One thing I sometimes do is forget to hit the set button after setting up the bracketing sequence and it doesn't register.

-------------------------------------
http://trulandphoto.zenfolio.com/
http://trulandphoto.blogspot.com/
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

You do have your drive set for multiple shots, right?  Also remember to 'set' the AEB after you dial it in. Also remember that it reverts to 'normal' when you   power off/power on   the camera.

Too much to list...
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

After I go through the AEB settings, it shows on the menu that it is bracketed but it only take one shot

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

No, my shot is set to single.  I can try to put it on multiple but I don't remember reading that on the instructions

Super Contributor
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎12-29-2012

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

Are you saying after you take your 3 shots, the exif data reports the exact same exposure for all 3?
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

You will need to take multiple shots as with all bracketing. Generally one shot over, one shot under, and one in the middle. If you have it set to 'single' take a look at the shot info, it will show you whether it exposed over, under, or normal. Remember to rotate the quick dial (top) to select how much bracketing you want and then press that 'set' button in the middle of your main dial.

Too much to list...
Posts: 108
Topics: 1
Kudos: 22
Solutions: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.


@Nick wrote:

After I go through the AEB settings, it shows on the menu that it is bracketed but it only take one shot


It will only take one exposure at a time on single shot drive. But each press of the shutter will be a different exposure. With continuous drive set just hold the shutter button down and it will stop after the bracketed exposures.

-------------------------------------
http://trulandphoto.zenfolio.com/
http://trulandphoto.blogspot.com/
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

I think that's where I'm messing up.  I have the impression that once you set the AEB, it takes 3 exposures automatically.  I remember doing this with my first camera(T1i).  I guess I got the AEB thing all wrong..  I'll check it out.  I'll get back with you with the results.   Thanks for the assistance.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: My Canon 5D Mark II AEB is not working.

Awesome!  I'll try it out.  Thanks again!

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement