Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2016

Histogram display EOS70D

How do I see the histogram on the diaplay before taking my shot.  I can only find it when reviewing my picture.

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,420
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

If you use LiveView you could see the histogram for the displayed image befoe you take the shot.

 

Page 218 of manual:

 

Capture.JPG

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,802
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

The 70D does not have an EVF, it is a direct optical path to the viewfinder, as such there is a limit to the amount of information they can display - but they do cram an awful lot in there!

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,317
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Histogram display EOS70D


@kvbarkley wrote:

The 70D does not have an EVF, it is a direct optical path to the viewfinder, as such there is a limit to the amount of information they can display - but they do cram an awful lot in there!


Well, yeah, the 70D, like most DSLRs, doesn't have an eye-level EVF. But as John points out, the live view screen does function as an EVF.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2016

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

Thanks for that.  Have tried keep on pressing the info button and yes the display changes but the histogram is not there.  Could this have been disabled in one of the main menus and if so which one?

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 9,257
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

[ Edited ]

@Jane4 wrote:

Thanks for that.  Have tried keep on pressing the info button and yes the display changes but the histogram is not there.  Could this have been disabled in one of the main menus and if so which one?



You have to consider how the mirror in an SLR camera works.  There is a mirror in front of the image sensor [or film] that reflects the light from lens up to the viewfinder.  The camera cannot display a histogram when the mirror is down because it blocks light to the image sensor when it is down.

 

When the camera is in Live View mode, the mirror swings up and out of the way, allowing light to pass through to the image sensor.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,317
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Histogram display EOS70D


@Waddizzle wrote:

@Jane4 wrote:

Thanks for that.  Have tried keep on pressing the info button and yes the display changes but the histogram is not there.  Could this have been disabled in one of the main menus and if so which one?



You have to consider how the mirror in an SLR camera works.  There is a mirror in front of the image sensor [or film] that reflects the light from lens up to the viewfinder.  The camera cannot display a histogram when the mirror is down because it blocks light to the image sensor when it is down.

 

When the camera is in Live View mode, the mirror swings up and out of the way, allowing light to pass through to the image sensor.


My reading of Jane's posts is that she's already in live view mode. Her question is whether, and if so how, the live view screen can be made to display the histogram before the picture is taken.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-19-2016

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

You are absolutely right Bob.  I am already in Live View and cannot see the histogram before taking the shot no matter how many times I press the Info button. 

 

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 9,257
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Histogram display EOS70D


@Jane4 wrote:

You are absolutely right Bob.  I am already in Live View and cannot see the histogram before taking the shot no matter how many times I press the Info button. 

 


I just tried to see if my 6D would display a histogram in Live View, and it did not.  I turned of the 3x3 Grid Display, and now I can see the histogram.  Your camera might have the same behavior.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,802
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Histogram display EOS70D

Did you look in the manual?

On page 219 in the blue box it says:

"The histogram can be played when [LiveView menu 1: Expo. Simulation: Enable (Page 230) is set."

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement