Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,973
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

[ Edited ]

@ebiggs1 wrote:

 

 

 The big Tamron AF's at f5, not f6.3.  


The lens AFs at the maximum aperture for the focal length used. The Tamron 150-600 is a variable aperture lens that varies from f/5 at the wide end to f/6.3 at the long end. In order for the lens to AF on all Canon cameras at the long end it has to misreport it's maximum aperture to the camera as f/5.6 instead of f/6.3. Since the lens intentionally misreports its maximum aperture at the long end, it could also incorrectly be misreporting its maximum aperture at the wide end resulting in an incorrect exposure.

 

To the OP do you recall zooming the lens from long end to the narrow end when you've experienced the underexposure problem?  

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

No, I did not do that.  The issues are occurring more often when I am at the short end (150).  If you review the I Ges I posted, they were both at about the same focal length

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

I had the firmware updated prior to purchasing the camera.   There are no additional updates available.

VIP
Posts: 13,879
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

"I had the firmware updated prior to purchasing the camera."

 

Not the firmware of the camera but the firmware of the lens?  DId you have it updated?  Canon will not include instructions on the Tamron lens in their firmware.  You need to have Tamrom update the lenses firmware.  You can't do it yourself.

 

Regaurdless of the negative posts, the Tamron will work.  You are on the right path to have Canon check out the Mk IV and have Tamron check out the lens.  If you are a review reader, seems to be the thing here, you will see the Tamron is a highly reguarded lens.  I have two of them.  One for Canon and a brand-N version.  They both work very well.

 

The G2 is even better!

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

Yes, the firmware upgrade was done through Tamron.   My camera salesperson made me aware of thiis need when purchasing the camera, so I sent the lens for the update while I was waiting for my camera to arrive.

 

i love my Tamron lens.    As I mentioned, I had the version one of the Canon 100-400 and the Tamron was far superior.   My 100-400 sat in the bag collecting dust until I traded it when purchasing the Mark IV

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,973
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600


@SSipple wrote:

 

i love my Tamron lens.    As I mentioned, I had the version one of the Canon 100-400 and the Tamron was far superior.   My 100-400 sat in the bag collecting dust until I traded it when purchasing the Mark IV


The EF 100-400 L IS II is a much better lens than either the EF 100-400 L IS or the Tamron 150-600. As I've said even with a 1.4X TC III it is sharper than the Tamron.

 

A00A8938.jpg
Canon 7D Mk II with EF 100-400 L IS II + 1.4X TC III - 560mm, 1/1250, f/8, ISO 500

VIP
Posts: 13,879
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

"i love my Tamron lens."

 

I like mine too. Obviously since I bought it twice.   Just like Canon saw the need to upgrade the 100-400, Tamron saw fit to upgrade the 150-600 super zoom.  The G2 is noticeably better in both IQ and AF. The thing is, if you need and want 600mm one of these super zooms is the way to go.  Most people don't want to or don't like fiddling around with tele converters.  f-stop penalty and IQ loss.  I know I don't.  I like the native 600mm better.

 

Of the current crop of lenses in this range I actually prefer the Sigma 150-600mm f/5-6.3 DG OS HSM Sports Lens.  But you need to stick to your plan and have both checked out.  I am really concerned about the auto ISO.  I can see it as the culprit.

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,685
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

Dumb question, but I don't think I saw it addressed.

 

Could you have accidently dialed in exposure compensation with the QCD? I just did that with my Rebel.

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,973
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600


@kvbarkley wrote:

Dumb question, but I don't think I saw it addressed.

 

Could you have accidentally dialed in exposure compensation with the QCD? I just did that with my Rebel.


I think that was half the problem. The half that affected their Canon lens and was corrected by resetting the camera.

 

The other half with the occasional under exposure at the wide end of the Tamron 150-600 is most likely a lens issue. 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

TTMartin, that is a very nice image, but it is no better than what I have shot with the Tamron 150-600.   I see absolutely no reason to purchase the Canon lens to replace what is an already excellent lens.  There is an issue with either the camera or lens that needs to be addressed and then everything will be fine.   The below image was shot while on a moving vehicle. Elephant.jpg

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement