Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

I seem to be experiencing e posture issues with my 5D MK IV when using my Tamron 150-600.    I did send the Tamron for the latest firmware update.   I took the camera and lens on a trip and was shooting with auto ISO and shutter priority.   All of a sudden, the exposures were dark.    I switched to my Canon 24-105, and then everything was dark.  Called Canon and they had me reset the camera settings.  Appears to have corrected the 24-105 issues.    For the most part, the 150-600 is working, but at the 150 range appears to randomly underexposed.   I looked and the auto ISO is being set to a very low ISO.    I was using evaluative metering.

 

called Canon and they basically told me I was using an inferior lens and that was the problem.   This has been working fine until now.  Not sure whether to send the camera to Canon, he lens to Tamron.   I used partial spot metering and the exposures seemed better.

 

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 9,232
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

When you're shooting with shutter priority and ISO Auto, then you're letting the camera set two legs of the exposure triangle, something which I personally try to avoid because I get the occasional outlier exposure.  

You can configure the camera to automatically control any one, any two, or all three legs of the exposure triangle.  I typically shoot in manual with Auto ISO under widely changing light conditions.  You can set an ISO upper limit in the menus.  I rarely use anything but the default setting of Evaluative Metering when shooting handheld.

I have also questioned whether or not the WB setting can impact the exposure metering.  Even though I shoot RAW, I have switched to shooting with a specific setting, instead of letting WB drift wherever it wants to go.  Again, the occasional bad exposure has become even more rare with this change.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,971
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600


@SSipple wrote:

I seem to be experiencing e posture issues with my 5D MK IV when using my Tamron 150-600.    I did send the Tamron for the latest firmware update.   I took the camera and lens on a trip and was shooting with auto ISO and shutter priority.   All of a sudden, the exposures were dark.    I switched to my Canon 24-105, and then everything was dark.  Called Canon and they had me reset the camera settings.  Appears to have corrected the 24-105 issues.    For the most part, the 150-600 is working, but at the 150 range appears to randomly underexposed.   I looked and the auto ISO is being set to a very low ISO.    I was using evaluative metering.

 

called Canon and they basically told me I was using an inferior lens and that was the problem.   This has been working fine until now.  Not sure whether to send the camera to Canon, he lens to Tamron.   I used partial spot metering and the exposures seemed better.

 


What was the maximum ISO you had set for 'Auto ISO'? You may have 'a very low ISO' set as the maximum. 

 

Also, make sure you don't have any exposure compensation dialed in. 

 

Accidentally setting exposure compensation is one of the leading causes of 'exposure problems'. 

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 12,270
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

"I seem to be experiencing e posture issues with my 5D MK IV when using my Tamron 150-600."

 

I admit I have not used the big Tammy on a Mk IV but I have used it on six or seven other cameras.  Even a couple that don't have Canon printed on them!  It has always worked well.  Of course this doesn't mean it will work on a Mk IV after all it is not a Canon product but it does say something.

 

The only time I use auto ISO is on a G1x point and shoot.  Set you ISO to a specific spot.  Don't let the camera decide for you.

 

I always use raw anymore.  There just isn't any good reason not to.

 

Whether or not auto WB affects exposure, it can't be very much. Not enough to make a big or even a noticeable difference to raw.  I leave it set to auto WB.  Why?  Because WB has no effect on raw.  It makes no difference where it is set.

 

Most settings have no effect of a raw file.  However auto ISO does.  That is why you need to pick what you want. 

 

Do the basic test on a bight day.  Pick a subject.  Use normal settings and try the combo.  Perhaps, f8, SS 1/1000, ISO 400.

If it works as it should, it is OK and good to go.

 

 I'll bet it is.  Smiley Happy

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

Max ISO was set at 25600.   There was no exposure comp dialed in.    

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 9,232
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

Tom's post reminds of another suspected issue that I had with the occasional over/under exposure.  I suspect that my thumb may have been hitting the exposure lock button, which would lock the automatically adjusted exposure settings. 

This becomes an issue when you point the camera in a different direction, such as recomposing.  Make sure your thumb is not acccidentally hitting AE lock.  I began paying attention to this possibiity, and the mystery over/under exposures have all but vanished.  I made few changes in how I did things all at the same time, so I cannot be certain which change may have cured the bad exposure problem.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎06-09-2017

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

Thanks, good thought, but I know that wasn't the issue.

Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,971
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600


@SSipple wrote:

Max ISO was set at 25600.   There was no exposure comp dialed in.    


Could you post an example of the under exposure with the full EXIF data intact. 

Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 12,270
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600

"...  but I know that wasn't the issue."

 

It would not be if you reset the camera like the Canon rep said.  That is the first thing to do when something isn't as it was.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,971
Registered: ‎02-26-2015

Re: Exposure issues with 5D MK IV and Tamron 150-600


@SSipple wrote:

Max ISO was set at 25600.   There was no exposure comp dialed in.    


Also just to be clear, Max Auto ISO is set to 25600? Not just Max ISO was set at 25600, those are two different settings.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement