Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2019

EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

i want to shoot an in camera sunrise time lapse on a tripod with a fixed aperture. or sunset to but mostly sunrise.

i am using a 2 second interval and 3600 exposures. i would like the camera to vary the shutter speed and iso. i would like to set the initial exposure at 2 seconds or 1 second and whatever iso that would be and varying the iso until it was 100 and only then changing the shutter speed faster and faster.it set to vary the iso but can not figure out how to vary the shutter speed.

Is this possible?

it seems whichever video mode i am in once i go into timelapse mode i can not change the shutter speed but it will shoot with auto iso.

 

i have tried using different video modes before going into the timelapse mode to no avail.

 

 

VIP
Posts: 8,870
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

Use Av mode.  Dial in whatever ISO you want.  Set your aperture.  Set "Auto Exposure" to "Each Frame".  

 

328EE2B1-1991-4A46-AAB2-4B17D5643466.jpeg

 

I guess.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
VIP
Posts: 8,870
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

I hope you are using the battery grip, or your battery is going to be drained taking that many shots.  In fact, you want to use the DC coupler and AC adapter.

 

"This DC Coupler DR-E6 is compatible with select Canon digital cameras. It fits inside the camera's battery compartment and has an attached 7.5' DC cord. This cord plugs into the AC-E6 AC adapter accessory."

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2019

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

those are the settings i have been using. the camera will change the iso but not the shutter speed.

VIP
Posts: 8,870
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise


@GroomsPhotos wrote:

those are the settings i have been using. the camera will change the iso but not the shutter speed.


This begs the question what was your ISO setting?  What were all of your exposure settings?

 

I do not understand why the EOS R does not have an Interval Timer.  That is what many people do.  They use an. Intervalometer to take a series of photos, and then combine them in post.  Nearly all of the recent camera bodies have an Interval Timer in the menus.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2019

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

the battery is fine taking that many shots. it does and exposure every 2 secons so two hours of shooting. i have the screen set to go off after 15 minuites. the shutter is silent so i believe it is only electronic when doing the time lapse in camera.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2019

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

i have the camera set for auto iso.

 

there is no auto shutter speed as far as i can deterninge.

 

Canon engineers where are you?

 

Help

VIP
Posts: 8,870
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

[ Edited ]

@GroomsPhotos wrote:

i have the camera set for auto iso.

 

there is no auto shutter speed as far as i can deterninge.

 

Canon engineers where are you?

 

Help


Thanks for the ISO setting info.

 

You may not fully understand how the different Creative modes work.  When you set the camera to Av, the automatically sets the shutter speed.  Av mode allows you to set an aperture value, and the camera will determine a shutter speed for correct exposure.

 

If you have the camera set for ISO Auto, then the time lapse will use ISO Auto for each frame.  If you want a specific ISO value, the dial in specific ISO value.   When using ISO Auto, you can specify a range of ISO values that the camera can use.

 

If the camera is capturing a series of correct exposures, then I do not see the problem.  Do not over think it.  There are things about the camera you may not fully understand,yet.  

 

If you get good results, be happy with them.  Try to figure out why you had good results.  I think wanting to use only ISO 100 for each and every shot over the course of a sunrise or sunset is unrealistic.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-27-2019

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise

lets' think about sunset instead. i have done the time lapse in M mode as well for both sunrise and sunset.

 

it does not matter which video mode i am in, even in M mode once i put the camera into timelapse mode i can not set the shutter speed for shooting a timelapse, only the aperture and auto iso on or off. it would be better if the shutter speed would change from a long shutter speed and low iso until the light fades where the shutter speed is too long to the time between exposures and then and only then the the iso starts to increase.

 

i have shot several timelapses and the exposures are correct but it would be so much better at lower isos.

 

here is an example of a sunrise

https://youtu.be/Wey66B-tCVk

 

 

VIP
Posts: 8,870
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: EOS R timelapse settings for sunrise


@Waddizzle wrote:

Use Av mode.  Dial in whatever ISO you want.  Set your aperture.  Set "Auto Exposure" to "Each Frame".  

 

I guess.


Do you even understand how the camera works?  I suggested a solution many replies ago.

 

You say set the camera to M, but then you expect the camera to alter the SS that you have dialed in.  No, the SS will remain at whatever setting you dialed in.  That is what manual mode means.

 

You say that you want all of the shots to be taken at ISO 100.  Yet, you set ISO to Auto, and then complain that ISO is changing, instead of the SS.  Altering the ISO value from one shot to the next is exactly what ISO Auto does.

 

I posted a set of camera settings.  You claimed to have use them.  Your most recent comments suggest that you have not even tried them.  I do not know what to say, anymore.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement