Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-15-2020

Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

[ Edited ]

Hi, 

I want to use an old Nikon lens with my camera body for stop motion animation. 

I get err 1, about faulty communication between the body and the Nikon lens. 

I don't need communication between the lenses, and was planning to cover the Nikon sensors with electrical tape and set the camera body to 'release shutter without lens' in the custom function III tab in the the Canon 6D Mark ii. 

 

I can't find that exact option in my camera but perhaps the other options achieve the same thing, for example the AF OFF function or the AE hold? 

 

Any advice would be welcome, thankyou for your time. 

VIP
Posts: 11,415
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

There is no such menu option in Canon DSLRs.  I suggest you stop using gear that creates error messages.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?


@chriswilloughby wrote:

Hi, 

 

I want to use an old Nikon lens with my camera body for stop motion animation. 

I get err 1, about faulty communication between the body and the Nikon lens............................ 


Which Nikon lens are you using and which adapter are you using? 

Mike Sowsun
80D, 5D Mk III
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,207
Registered: ‎11-19-2017

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

@Wadizzle is correct.

 

Maybe he is confusing lens with card, as this is the only "release the shutter" without something option. 

 

I also have to agree about using compatible gear.

 

Using lenses designed for your body is one thing.  (Tamron, Sigma, Tokina, Fuji, Samyang, Zeiss, etc)

 

Using a Nikon lens on a Canon body with ANY adapter should be avoided.  Nikon nor Canon ever expected their gear to be used together.

 

     

~Rick
Bay Area - CA
~6D2(v1.1.0) ~Many Lenses ~DxO PhotoLab Elite ~Windows10 Pro ~EVGA RTX 2080 FTW3 Ultra ~Pixma Pro-100 ~ImageClass MF644Cdw ~LBP622dw
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 600
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

[ Edited ]

Using an old manual lens on a modern DSLR is quite simple and safe providing you have the correct adaptor, it can be just a mechanical adaptor or one that has a special chip and electrical contacts.

 

In all cases you will only be able to use manual focus and aperture control, also it will only work in manual (green square) or AV modes. Auto mode will give you give you an error because it cannot communicate with the lens.

 

Using old AF lenses from another manufacturer is only practicable (in manual focus mode) if you are able to adjust the aperture on the lens itself, most AF lenses do not have this.

VIP
Posts: 13,789
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

"Nikon nor Canon ever expected their gear to be used together."

 

They may never have envisioned it but there is an adapter to mount almost any lens to any other body. The real question is why does someone, anybody, want to use a Nikon lens on a Canon body?  It is usually the other way around. Canon lenses on a Nikon body. I see no value to using the Nikon 50mil on the Canon camera so I am also a, don't do it vote.

The reason is Canon lenses are 'generally' better but almost never worse than Nikon lenses. Also, Canon lenses are usually less expensive.

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-15-2020

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

[ Edited ]

It's an FT series lens Nikon, and a generic adaptor. 

 

The reason for the lens is I need manual aperture because, as I understand it, Canon lenses have auto exposure which creates flicker in animation. 

 

Thanks for all the feedback. 

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

[ Edited ]

I have never heard of a FT series lens. Do you mean an F mount lens from a Nikkormat FT camera?

 

Can you show us a photo of the lens and adapter? 

Canon auto exposure lenses don't create or cause flicker. Have you tried using a Canon EF lens? 

A simple Nikon to Canon adapter should have no electrical contacts and no communication with the camera. I can't think of any reason why you should get an Error 1 with a simple adapter. 

Mike Sowsun
80D, 5D Mk III
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-15-2020

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

20201216_143803.jpg20201216_143726.jpg

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 948
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: Canon 6D Mark ii, release shutter without lens option?

[ Edited ]

Your adapter has electrical contacts on it for an AF confirm chip.  Some AF confirm chips will cause errors with some Canon DSLRs. That is probably causing the error.

 

Either tape over the contacts or remove the AF confirm chip, and I bet the error goes away. 

Mike Sowsun
80D, 5D Mk III
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement