Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-04-2017

Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

Hi,

 

I have a 60D. i used to be able to shoot bracket photos from the eye view finder.  I sent it in for sensor cleaning and now I can only shoot bracket from the Live Mode LCD screen.  the tech that did the cleaning said that he didn't change anything but now bracket isn't working.  Can someone tell me what setting to look for to change it back??  TIA

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,410
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

Are you in Program mode?

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-04-2017

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

Manual mode
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,410
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

And you can take single shot OK through the eye viewfinder, i.e you get focus lock?
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-04-2017

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

Yes. Single shots are fine
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,410
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

You can dial in the bracket amount but the shutter just won't fire?
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-04-2017

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

I set the bracketing but when looking thru the eye view finder it only shoots one shot instead of 3.  When I move to Live view (LCD) it fires 3 shots as expected.

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,410
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

It won't fire three in a row. You take one and it's zero adjustment, then you take a second shot and it's overexposed and the third would be underexposed. Maybe you have single shot set in the view fit and continuous in LiveView?
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-04-2017

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

HI,

 

Thanks for the help!  I really appreciate it.  

 

I've not changed any settings but when I got it back from being serviced it was like this.  How do I check the settings you're talking about??

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,410
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Canon 60D and Bracket shoooting

Hi. I'm thinking you need to give Canon a call at 1-800-OK-CANON.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X, Rebel T5i, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement