Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2012
Accepted Solution

6D can't change quality to RAW

[ Edited ]

I almost hope the camera is faulty, but not really.  I can't get the quality to change to RAW.  The outer wheel should change the RAW settings, but it and the smaller wheel change the JPEG options.  Any help would be appreciated.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-11-2012

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

I don't own the camera, but there are many Canon cameras that has the "full auto" mode that does not allow RAW shooting. Try to switch the camera to the P, Tv, A, or M mode and see if that was the problem.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2012

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

Thank you for your suggestion.  I have it in M and just tried the others, but no change.  I feel like an idiot.  I'll call them tomorrow.  Thank you again!

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎11-11-2012

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

I don't have 6D yet but should be similar to my 5D. On info screen scroll down to quality with joystick (Central wheel on 6D). Push on the "Set" bottom to highlight (Choose) Quality first, then turn the small wheel near shutter release to get to the type of RAW you need.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-25-2012

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

Samsen - THANK YOU!!  You are responsible for the good night's sleep I will get tonight (this morning).  I really appreciate you taking the time to help me. 

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-23-2013

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

I can't believe I was shooting in JPG for over 1 week before I noticed in LR. All of a sudden I saw jpg at the end of images I hadn't even worked on. Thanks for your answer. Wow, the images were coming out very colorful and I wasn't used to this. I thought it was the new camera and lenses. Smiley Happy

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-15-2013

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

We had the same problem at first, too.  Turns out that the wheel that controls the RAW quality setting is the one on the top of the camera (the "Main Dial"), not the "outer wheel" on the rear of the camera (the "Quick Control Dial").

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-08-2013

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

I tried the wheel by the shutter as well as the main wheel with the setting on manual and could not get to the RAW toggle. Does anyone have additional suggestions for what might be the problem? I have the Wifi setting off, as the Canon manual suggests also. 

Thanks in advance for any help

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-10-2015

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

[ Edited ]

I disabled HDR and onl then I could turn on raw.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-02-2016

Re: 6D can't change quality to RAW

[ Edited ]

mbirk I looked EVERYWHERE to solve this problem and your answer was the only one anywhere on the interent that helped me lol THANK YOU!!

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement