Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
VIP
Posts: 11,676
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 60D IR sensor?


@lowrider wrote:

Thanks for the responses.  

 

I have tried tried to clean the sensor on the hand grip, but there's no difference. 

 

Neither of the two remotes I have work (one of which is brand new), and both have been tried with new batteries. 

 

I am at a loss. 


Did you see Tim's suggestion?  Check the shooting mode of the camera.  It must be in timer mode.  By requiring that the camera be in timer mode, which is seldom for the average user, the shutter will not be triggered by a stray IR signal.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2016

Re: 60D IR sensor?

Hi

Super Contributor
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎09-29-2015

Re: 60D IR sensor?

try reset in the menu :

 

Clear all camera settings

Clear all custom Funct. (C.fn)

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-23-2016

Re: 60D IR sensor?

Hello, Thanks again for the message and suggestions. I have now cleared all the settings, both in the 'all camera settings', and the 'camera user settings'. Still no response from either of the remote controls Smiley Sad 

 

 

VIP
Posts: 11,676
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 60D IR sensor?


@lowrider wrote:

Hello, Thanks again for the message and suggestions. I have now cleared all the settings, both in the 'all camera settings', and the 'camera user settings'. Still no response from either of the remote controls Smiley Sad 

 

 


It seems like the camera's sensor has failed.  I would contact Canon Support, and see what they say about it.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Super Contributor
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎09-29-2015

Re: 60D IR sensor?

If you need the wireless remote feature, you may order one online for as low as US$15. Otherwise, expect to pay over $200 to have it repaired by Canon.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: 60D IR sensor?

Has this issue been resolved. My IR stopped working. I have used IR for on my 60D for many years so I know how to use it and what camera setting to use. Worked one day and stopped working the next.

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 608
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 60D IR sensor?

To prove that the remote is sending a signal point at your phone camera or almost any digital camera and press a button on the remote control, it will need to be very close and preferably in a darkened room. A digital camera can see the infra red light and you will be able see it flash dimly.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-11-2013

Re: 60D IR sensor?

I use my remote at night when taking photos of the moon so it is very dark when I use it.

I have the remote 3 to 6 inches from the sensor.

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 608
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: 60D IR sensor?

I don't think you understood my last post, the operation I described will enable you to see if there is any IR light coming out of the remote control. If there is then you know the remote control is working and the fault must be in the camera. I was not talking about the conditions when you use the remote control to operate the camera.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement