Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 935
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

You say you have removed the CF card....  Is there a remote possiblity that the tethered configuration is expecting the CF card to be there?  Could you put in a CF card and try just to elimenate that option?

cheers Trevor

"All the beauty of life is made up of light and shadow", Leo Tolstoy;
"Skill in photography is acquired by practice and not by purchase" Percy W. Harris
"A good swordsman is more important than a good sword" Amit Kalantri

Technique will always Outlast Tech - Me
VIP
Posts: 11,899
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4


@Rational1 wrote:

If I use WiFi to tether my Mark IV to my Windows 10 desktop computer I can successfully open Digital Photo Professional 4 and control the camer, EXCEPT for actually taking a picture.  When the shot is composed and ready to take the message window to the left of the on-screen shutter release button has a warning message that states "No more shot [sic] is available."  If I press the shutter release on the camera the topp display flashes "FULL" in the upper left corner where white balance is displayed.   There is a freshly formatted (in camera) SD card and a freshly formatted (in camera) CF card.  If I close out of the EOS utility I can shoot thousands of photos.  Any advise on what I am doing wrong that causes the remote shooting window to show "FULL" ???


Now I am confused.  Are you trying to use the EOSU or DPP to do Remote Shooting?  Each app works independently of the other app.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2019

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

[ Edited ]

Yes, as shown below.  However, you can shoot tethered directly from the EOS Utility and do not need to use DPP.  I have DPP 4.11.0.2 (most recent) and if I wish to use DPP I have the following destination set (which also shows up in the EU shooting window):

Ashampoo_Snap_Sunday, December 8, 2019_11h55m04s_007_.jpg

Highlighted
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 935
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

[ Edited ]

I have a 5DIV. I have just downloaded the software, installed it and connected to my PC via the cable. It all worked flawlessly.

cheers Trevor

"All the beauty of life is made up of light and shadow", Leo Tolstoy;
"Skill in photography is acquired by practice and not by purchase" Percy W. Harris
"A good swordsman is more important than a good sword" Amit Kalantri

Technique will always Outlast Tech - Me
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2019

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

@Tronhard - I'm glad that everything works for you, but what I am looking for is possible reasons why it does NOT work for me. Smiley Frustrated

VIP
Posts: 11,899
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

Yup, I am still confused.  Which application are you using?  EOSU or DPP4?  

 

3ADCFDAB-2E67-4DA3-8792-3A6CDC124FD1.jpeg

 

You are saying that it using DPP4 in the title.  But now you say you are using EOSU.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 935
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

That was not my point - think about it...  If I am downloading the same software as you then the fact that it works for me should suggest we can elimenate the software from the suspects list.

cheers Trevor

"All the beauty of life is made up of light and shadow", Leo Tolstoy;
"Skill in photography is acquired by practice and not by purchase" Percy W. Harris
"A good swordsman is more important than a good sword" Amit Kalantri

Technique will always Outlast Tech - Me
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 935
Registered: ‎10-18-2016

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

The camera works in untethered mode, so it does not suggest a malfunction in the photo taking and storage to Cards functions.
It does not work in either wifi or cable connection, so that suggests it exists at a point before they come into play.
Unless I am missing something That leaves with the firmware on your camera or a bios ship hardware error...
cheers Trevor

"All the beauty of life is made up of light and shadow", Leo Tolstoy;
"Skill in photography is acquired by practice and not by purchase" Percy W. Harris
"A good swordsman is more important than a good sword" Amit Kalantri

Technique will always Outlast Tech - Me
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2019

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

I apologize - I have tried both, with the same result.  DPP and EU both use the same shooting window which is where I see the problem.  DPP actually launches EU to open the shooting control window, but opening DPP first is not required.  Again, the lack of clarity was my fault, but the "FULL" message appears in the shooting control window whether launched from DPP (View>Remote Shooting Window) or from EU (Remote Shooting).  It is the same shooting control window, regardless of the method used to launch "Remote Shooting"

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-07-2019

Re: 5D Mark IV Shows "FULL" when trying to remote shoot using Digital Photo Professional 4

[ Edited ]

@Tronhard  Thank you, that was a very helpful clarification, and a thought process I would not have managed without you spelling it outSmiley Embarassed.  I will re-install the firmware (if it will let me, given that the versions are the same) and if that doesn't work then I'll report back here and contact Canon.  I agree with your logic and it seems the best way to isolate the issue, since everything else appears to work as expected.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement