Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-16-2013
Accepted Solution

wireless remote for T3

i have  question about  T3 where can i buy wireless remote that will work with T3 ? or if was one out there !!Smiley Happy

Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,735
Registered: ‎02-28-2013

Re: wireless remote for T3

[ Edited ]

Here's the Canon RC-6:

 

[link removed per forum guidelines]

 

And here's a generic version for less than half:

 

[link removed per forum guidelines]

 

Canon discontinued the old RC-1 awhile back for some reason.  It was much smaller, so you could hide it in your hands.  I have an old generic that I picked up in Asia somewhere 5 years ago that still works with both my SLRs.  I love the thing.  You might be able to find a used or older copy somewhere if you search around.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎12-06-2013

Re: wireless remote for T3

[ Edited ]

The correct link for the generic RC-6 is [link removed per forum guidelines] I ordered thegeneric  RC-6 for my 600D/T3i and was sent an RC-5 by mistake. The company sent me out a new one, and as it was only a £2.00 ($3.00) item, let me keep the RC-5. The RC-5 doesn't work with my camera.

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-23-2013

Re: wireless remote for T3

The rc6 remote will not work on the canon T3 the camera does not have infrared, so you need to get a receiver that plugs in to the camera with the matching remote something like this one, this is wired to your camera and is the remote all in one. http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Timer-Remote-Control-Shutter-CANON-700D-650D-1100D-1000D-500D-RS-60E3-/231110...

Or wireless 

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Infrared-Wireless-Remote-Control-Shutter-for-Canon-Rebel-T4i-T3i-EOS-650D-600...

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: wireless remote for T3

Hi, I know this is an old thread, but I'm running into this same issue.

 

I have a wired remote, which worked with my non-digital EOS SLR.  I bought a Rebel T3 to finally go digital, but don't see where I can plug in the wired remote.  I have the same remote that is mentioned in the reply above this one (by "roadrash").

 

Where does it plug in?

VIP
Posts: 8,483
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: wireless remote for T3

You can download software and instruction manuals for Canon products at this link.

 

https://www.usa.canon.com/internet/portal/us/home/support

 

You can find instructions on using the RS-60E3 wired remote switch with the T3 on page 229 of the Instruction Manual

 

Rebel_T3_WiredRemoteSwitch.PNG

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: wireless remote for T3

I have the manual, and it shows no spot to plug it in.  That picture isn't of the T3, as my card slot is on the bottom, and there's no 1/8" hole there for the remote.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,467
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: wireless remote for T3

That is from the full manual, not the quick reference guide. Page 229. The connection is just above the USB port.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-29-2016

Re: wireless remote for T3

Aha!  You're right.  I was looking at the SD card slot, and didn't realize there was a side slot on it.

 

Thank you so much.

New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-24-2019

Re: wireless remote for T3

[ Edited ]

I think something like this might work to achieve actual wireless remote on the T3 that only has the "wired" style jack:

 

[link removed per forum guidelines]

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement