Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2017

t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

i use auto iso in shutter priorty (TV) and no matter shutter speed 100 to 2000 its shoot at my max setting 6400? What up? Also if I use it in AV no matter the setting it shoots iso 6400 or if I set max to 3200 all shots are shot in 3200.

 

Thanks

Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

Are you outside in daylight? What are your lighting conditions.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2017

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

It doesn't matter it can be full sun and I can set shutter to 1/30 up to 1/1600 and it has no effect
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 10,379
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

What lens are you using?  It sounds like the automatic aperture might not be working.  Try a different lens.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

You could try clearing all camera settings and custom functions just in case you inadvertently set something you didn't want. If that doesn't work give Canon a call at 1-800-OK-CANON. 

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,023
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

"...its shoot at my max setting 6400..."

 

What is your minimum ISO setting?  Did you check it?

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

I don't believe Rebel series allows a minimum ISO to be set.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,023
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

It's been too long since I owned a Rebel to remember.  Just a shot in the dark.

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-03-2017

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

I use 100-400 5.6 tried different lens. What ever I sent the max ISO for auto I use, that's the ISO it uses.
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,922
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: t7i uses maxium ISO when in Auto Iso - no matter what setting I use

[ Edited ]

What happens if you set it to P mode?

 

What Av value is the camera setting when you are in Tv mode?

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement