Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2016

T6 wifi connection

I just got a new T6 and I am having a hard time getting it to connect to my phone. I downloaded the canon connect app and it will show as the camera being connected but then it will not go any further. It gives me a message to operate the camera to establish a connection.

 

I am using a LG G3 phone is it something to do with the phone?

VIP
Posts: 8,512
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T6 wifi connection


@cozmo354 wrote:

I just got a new T6 and I am having a hard time getting it to connect to my phone. I downloaded the canon connect app and it will show as the camera being connected but then it will not go any further. It gives me a message to operate the camera to establish a connection.

 

I am using a LG G3 phone is it something to do with the phone?


Do you have Wi-Fi enabled?  The camera uses either USB or Wi-Fi.  The factory default is USB.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2016

Re: T6 wifi connection

Yes it's enabled it shows that it's connect but then just says searching for connection
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2017

Re: T6 wifi connection

It's not your phone I have an iPhone and the same thing is happening to me
Super Contributor
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎12-03-2016

Re: T6 wifi connection

With my iPhone, which is not NFC enabled, the connection is reliable.  Wifi on the camera must be on and the transfer to phone icon selected. During the initial setup, a password code will be given.  On the phone, you have to pick up the Canon wifi network, and enter the code.  Once the network is selected and checked, you can open the Canon app.  It takes several seconds before it finds the connection, but it will then activate.

 

if this does not work, which happened after the last update, simply reset your wifi setup on the camera, and forget your network on the phone.  Then start the setup from scratch and it should work.

Product Expert
Product Expert
Posts: 916
Registered: ‎10-17-2012

Re: T6 wifi connection

Christina_goto, 

In order for the community to properly assist you can you please let us know what the operating version and generation of Iphone you are using?  

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2016

Re: T6 wifi connection

I am using a LG G3
Are there certain apps that could block the connection? My wife has the same phone and it will connect to hers so I'm wondering if an app on my phone is preventing it from connecting
VIP
Posts: 8,512
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T6 wifi connection


@cozmo354 wrote:
I am using a LG G3
Are there certain apps that could block the connection? My wife has the same phone and it will connect to hers so I'm wondering if an app on my phone is preventing it from connecting

I'm not sure if the T6 has the smarts to connect to two different phones.  My gut says nay.

 

Connecting to multiple phones would require two separate phone configurations within the camera.  If it is possible to connect to multiple phones, then you would have to create an entirely new connection for each phone.  Then you would have to tell the camera which connection that you wish to use.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-06-2016

Re: T6 wifi connection

I tried wife's phone just to see if it would connect and it did. Not trying to connect to both but there are actually 3 slots available for connections
VIP
Posts: 8,512
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T6 wifi connection


@cozmo354 wrote:
I tried wife's phone just to see if it would connect and it did. Not trying to connect to both but there are actually 3 slots available for connections

When I said connect to both phones, I did not mean both at the same time.  Contact Canon U.S. Support.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement