Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,497
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

The answer to the second question is "yes". Exiftool will let you write EXIF info to a file.

 

What we need is a JPEG recoverer, a program that will read in a corrupt JPEG and create a file that has as much of the information that is recoverable as possible. Hmm, maybe I should write one...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


Waddizzle wrote:

Sounds like a card issue.  Buy a new one.  Never heard of the “IRIS” brand.  Stick to major brands like Lexar and Sandisk.  Use full size cards, not the micro-SD cards with an adapter.


Yeah, I totally believe you.  Going to trash this card and get a name brand for future use (also a faster card, i'm afraid the write speed might have been too slow or something).  In the meantime, hopefully I can figure out how to save my family photo shoot Smiley Very Happy

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


BurnUnit wrote:

  

In the un-viewable file this EXIF data is blank...

I wish I knew just what the hell that means, but....? I wonder if the files would open with some or all of the EXIF data intact? Could the info be added to the file properties with EXIF editing software?


@BurnUnit, you are a boss  -  super helpful!  First thing that smells like a clue to success!!  Thank you!!  

I wonder if the propoerties just mean the file is unreadable as a whole, and thus no properties... in which case might be back to square 1, but I think we're on to something!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

 

kvbarkley wrote:

The answer to the second question is "yes". Exiftool will let you write EXIF info to a file.

 

What we need is a JPEG recoverer, a program that will read in a corrupt JPEG and create a file that has as much of the information that is recoverable as possible. Hmm, maybe I should write one...


keanu whoa.gif

@kvbarkley - is such a thing possible! That would be amazing!  I'm sure if you figured that out, I'm sure this thred would get a lot of attention.  And as your noble deeds reverberated throughout the interwebs, you would be remembered fondly as one of the great mysterious noble genius sages like the creater of Irfanview or VLC.  If you know how to do this or can point me to another software that can (I've tried about 10 or so thus far) - that would be amazing!  Thank you!!

Honored Contributor
Posts: 6,544
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


tayzerker wrote:

Waddizzle wrote:

Sounds like a card issue.  Buy a new one.  Never heard of the “IRIS” brand.  Stick to major brands like Lexar and Sandisk.  Use full size cards, not the micro-SD cards with an adapter.


Yeah, I totally believe you.  Going to trash this card and get a name brand for future use (also a faster card, i'm afraid the write speed might have been too slow or something).  In the meantime, hopefully I can figure out how to save my family photo shoot Smiley Very Happy


Canon DSLRs cannot use the fastest cards.  Stick to a UHS-1 card, 32GB.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Super Contributor
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎02-13-2016

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


tayzerker wrote:
@BurnUnit, you are a boss  -  super helpful!  First thing that smells like a clue to success!!  Thank you!!

I appreciate the kind words, but let's not get too far ahead of ourselves here. I'm beginning to wonder if the image file must be opened before the EXIF data can be edited. There may be a "Catch 22" in the process. Robot Frustrated

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"


BurnUnit wrote:
I appreciate the kind words, but let's not get too far ahead of ourselves here. I'm beginning to wonder if the image file must be opened before the EXIF data can be edited. There may be a "Catch 22" in the process. Robot Frustrated

Doh!  Hmmm I'll look into how to edit EXIF data.  Maybe I could do it manually.  I already tried opening in text edit and just copying over everything that looked like header data from a bad file to a good one, but I'm guessing that there might be some file-specific info in there, like image/file size and some keys for the compression algorithm or something that don't quite transer over...

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-23-2018

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

Did you ever figure out what was wrong.  I am having the same trouble.   I have tried different cards

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎04-08-2018

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

Ok, I know this is a little old but I found this software that was able to repair most of the images. I will link to my dropbox where you can download and look at the images. The downside is tht the software's trail version adds a watermark to the repaired images and the only way to get rid of it is to purchase the full version which I can not justify at this time.

 

I am including the link if you wish to purchase it your self. Out of 6 different programs that claim to be able to repair jpeg files this is the only one that worked for me. And it was on a windows computer so not sure if they have a version for Apple if that is what you are using. The software is easy to use, just let it scan the folder comntaining the bad pictures then select the ones you want to repair or select all and click on the repair button.

 

Software: http://www.hketech.com/JPEG-recovery/index.php

 

Sample of repaired images: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/yktdbb96sxvsp4z/AABz33pQOGHx-SBPEVFtUgrJa?dl=0

 
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-03-2017

Re: T3 takes photos, then later, they say "No Image"

Wolfie0827 - NICELY DONE!!!  Great find!  I tried a bunch of these funky old image repair tools and never got any of them to work. Thank you so much for figuring this out!!  The SW isn't cheap - so I can see why you couldn't justify it.  Maybe others with issues can pool together to buy you a license (assuming you'd appreciate that) in exchange for running our photos through?  Anyone else have this issue?  Alternatively, maybe I can at least send you some donut money as a thank you or something...  THANKS A BAJILLION!!!

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement