Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2020
Accepted Solution

Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

[ Edited ]

I bought a new strobe light that came with its own remote. The remote and the strobe light is synced and works perfectly fine when I press the test button, but when I try to take pictures it doesn't trigger at all. I've tried turning everything off, attaching the remote into the hot shoe, and turning everything on but it still doesn't work. The Flash Firing setting is definitely Enabled and has been the whole time.

 

When I check the other settings it says that the Menu is not available.

 

Please tell me I didn't waste money on this.

 

Here is the strobe I bought:

neewer.JPG

 

[Link removed per forum guidelines. Screenshot from link destination added to facilitate discussion.]

Highlighted
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎10-21-2016

Re: Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

I believe the T7 is one of the cameras that doesn't have the centre flash contact in the hot shoe so you are pretty much limited to using genuine Canon flashguns. Sounds like you have wasted your money.

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-16-2020

Re: Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

[ Edited ]

I have a T7 and Ray is correct; there is no universal X-sync pin in the middle of your hot shoe, just that plastic insert.

Sounds like your remote transmitter needs that missing pin to trigger it.

 

Canon hasn't made any new friends with that boneheaded decision but I'll bet it saved them a couple yen on each unit!

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-13-2020

Re: Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

[ Edited ]

I just checked and you guys are right. The center piece in the hot shoe is missing the metal connector. WTH. Now I'm trying to decide whether I wasted money on the lights or the T7

 

Is there an adapter compatible with a T7 or am I stuck? I'm looking around and I'm seeing no luck

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-16-2020

Re: Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

[ Edited ]

Something like a simple optical slave trigger may work:

 

jjc.JPG

 

Put the wireless transmitter in its (the slave's) hot shoe, position it so it catches some of the T7's built-in flash, and it might provide the trigger voltage the transmitter needs to pop your strobes. No ETTL so you'll have to manually find a proper strobe output per ISO setting.

 

Clunky work-around, yes, but a $10 part might save your whole purchase. You sound pretty competent at troubleshooting and delving into your camera's control layers; if this can work you'll achieve it.

 

Sanity check... anyone with more knowledge than I think this makes sense?

 

[Link removed per forum guidelines. Screenshot added instead to facilitate discussion.]

Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,185
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Rebel T7 not working with my new strobe light, but the test button seems fine? Need some help

Another option is to get an optical trigger and use the onboard flash to trigger it.

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement