Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-18-2012

Problems with T3 flash

My used EOS T3 flash works correctly in auto mode, but in av or tv mode I can't get the flash to pop-up. Am I doing something wrong?

Super Contributor
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Problems with T3 flash

Hey carpet1,

 

Those modes won't use flash unless you explicitly tell them too.  Because you're no longer in a fully-automatic mode, there's leeway for the camera to adjust other exposure settings to (try to) let in enough light / make the picture brighter.

 

If you want the flash to fire, press the Flash button before shooting and the flash should pop-up.  Its #3 here: http://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/T3/T3A2.HTM

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-18-2012

Re: Problems with T3 flash

The problem is when I press the button, the flash will not pop-up. When I press the button, the ISO setting screen appears. I have tried every setting I can think of. I have to go to automatic mode and push the picturentaking button halfway for it to pop-up

Super Contributor
Posts: 280
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Problems with T3 flash

[ Edited ]

FOUND IT!  Smiley Happy

Somehow one of your "Custom Functions" got set (from the previous owner, I'd assume).  From Page 77 of the user manual:

 

Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 2.54.23 PM.png

 

More details from Page 222:

Screen Shot 2012-11-18 at 2.56.35 PM.png

Just hop into the menu, and change this back (to "0: Raise built-in flash"), and you should be good to go!

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-18-2012

Re: Problems with T3 flash

U the man! That is the problem and the solution. Thanks!

 

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement