Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2021
Accepted Solution

My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

i have updated it's own firmware just fine, but i need to update my 40mm pancake lens and see if that fixes the issue with the lens, only problem is my t5 won't show any way to see lens firmware, on the said lens firmware page it says it can be applied to the lens through the camera as long as the camera is newer than the 5D mark III, it is by 2 years... 

 

any ideas? 

 

also just in case anyone here might know, my lens error is the manual focus won't work at all, auto works fine though...

 

any help would be greatly welcomed!

 

~Zach

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

Rebels have no knowledge of lens firmware.

VIP
Posts: 13,814
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

I no longer have a Rebel but I don't think they are capable of doing what you want. The Txi series might but I doubt the Tx series can.

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Reputable Contributor
Posts: 949
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

[ Edited ]
Some Rebel cameras DO have lens firmware update capability.  The T5 may not have lens firmware update capability but the T5i definitely does. 

 

Starting at 4:32 here is a video that clearly shows that the T5i has lens firmware update capabilty: https://youtu.be/I6G1QRtFN0Y?t=222

 

Mike Sowsun
80D, 5D Mk III
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

Weird, my T6S doesn't, or at least it is not mentioned in the manual

Reputable Contributor
Posts: 949
Registered: ‎12-24-2013

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

What lenses are you using with the T6S? Only lenses designed since about 2012 have the option for firmware updates. The option for lens firmware won't show up with an older lens.

Mike Sowsun
80D, 5D Mk III
Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,827
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?


@kvbarkley wrote:

Weird, my T6S doesn't, or at least it is not mentioned in the manual


When camera firmware is showing in the yellow tool menu press Set.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,664
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

Wow, learn something every day. Thanks!

Honored Contributor
Posts: 7,827
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?


@DeerCreekPhoto wrote:

i have updated it's own firmware just fine, but i need to update my 40mm pancake lens and see if that fixes the issue with the lens, only problem is my t5 won't show any way to see lens firmware, on the said lens firmware page it says it can be applied to the lens through the camera as long as the camera is newer than the 5D mark III, it is by 2 years... 

 

any ideas? 

 

also just in case anyone here might know, my lens error is the manual focus won't work at all, auto works fine though...

 

any help would be greatly welcomed!

 

~Zach


When lens firmware is highlighted in the yellow tool menu press Set and see what happens.

John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-04-2021

Re: My T5 (1200D) Doesn't show Lens firmware?

none, whenever i click the firmware it just says it needs a card with firmware data on it, so i put the lens firmware on but it still says the same thing, so i put the camera firmware on too, then i get the highlight screen and it just shows the camera as a choice.....

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement