Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-13-2017

Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

I just switched from Nikon D200.  I'm looking for a setting which will allow me to shoot aperture priority but which will maintain the shutter speed at a set minimum by adjusting the ISO as needed (auto ISO.)  I can see the ISO automatically increasing so there seems to be some sort of auto ISO.  But it doesn't start until shutter speed is too long, which makes it entirely useless.

 

It was my goto setting on my D200; I can learn to live without it if I must but am I just missing it somewhere?  How can I tweak minimum speed?

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,730
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

You can't. Canon only lets you set the maximum ISO.  This is where Nikon is better than Canon.

VIP
Posts: 8,013
Registered: ‎11-13-2012

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

Actually it’s a function of camera level. 1D X let’s you set Auto ISO range (min and max). I don’t know if it goes to intermediate models.

The T7i is an entry level model. Analogous to Nikon Dxxx models. The D200 would be more like Canon XD models.
John Hoffman
Conway, NH

1D X Mark III, Many lenses, Pixma PRO-100, MX472, LR Classic
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-13-2017

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

Oh well, what a bummer. That was always the perfect line between manual and automatic control; it's always a pity when companies delierately screw up something so simple just to make their price points different enough.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-13-2017

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

thanks, though, for letting me know the bad news Smiley Wink

VIP
Posts: 11,698
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls


@ehammarlund wrote:

thanks, though, for letting me know the bad news Smiley Wink


I suggest that you check your camera menus, and read the instrution manual.  I have a Rebel T5, and I can set a maximum setting for Auto ISO mode, which means I can set a range from ISO 100 to a maximum value.  I have no doubt that your T7i can at least set a ceiling for the ISO Auto mode.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 4,730
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

We know you can set a max ISO, he wants to set a minimum to increase shutter speed.

VIP
Posts: 11,698
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls


@kvbarkley wrote:

We know you can set a max ISO, he wants to set a minimum to increase shutter speed.


Dial it in manually.  Personally, I think the OP has an issue, and is trying to solve it in one specific way, perhaps the wrong way.  The actual issue is not with ISO, but with the automatically selected shutter speed in Av mode. 

 

The camera algorithms have known “bias” to adjust settings in a certain way when you allow it to adjust two, or more, legs of the exposure triangle.  If you do not like that “mindset”, then adjust the settings manually.  Personally, I never let the camera adjust more than one leg at the same time for that very reason.

 

I say put the camera into manual mode with ISO Auto, and manually adjust shutter speed.  Problem solved.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"Doctor told me to get out and walk, so I bought a Canon."
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-13-2017

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

 

I say put the camera into manual mode with ISO Auto, and manually adjust shutter speed.  Problem solved.


 

So if I'm at 1.8/250 and auto ISO, it will adjust the ISO to keep the exposure correct even though I'm in manual mode? It never occured to me it would do that--I thought manual mode required you to set everything.

 

i'll give it a try; thanks--that will work in many situations.

 

 

That said, there's a good reason I am trying to make this work, maybe I can explain it better: When AUTO ISO is implemented properly, the "bias" is the point. 

 

Auto ISO works best in aperture priority mode.  It is supposed to simply use the lowest possible ISO, for the aperture selected, while keeping the shutter speed above a set minimum.  If the sun comes out from behind a cloud, and you have "extra" light, it'll simply shorten the shutter speed to account for the increased exposure (after all you're still in aperture mode) and if the clouds get thicker it'll simply raise the ISO (without dropping shutter speed above minimum.)

 

The solution you propose sounds like it will properly accommodate for a decrease in light (by raising ISO) but I'll have to manually adjust shutter speed if the ISO is low and the light increases. 

 

This whole thing is only an issue because I only have one adjustment wheel.  I used to have two wheels; one for aperture and one for ISO / Shutter (as needed) and I'm trying to work around it.

VIP
Posts: 13,998
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Issues w/ T7i auto ISO--help pls

" I can learn to live without it if I must but am I just missing it somewhere?"

 

Sounds like manual mode with auto ISO to me.

EB
EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement