Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-21-2016

I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

How do I set the camer to 300 DPI?

 

How do I set the photo that was recorded at 5184 x 3456 (L) at 300 dpi?  For some reason the properties show it at 72.  I need it larger for business cards asap.  I use Picasa.  Thanks!

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,468
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

The DPI does not matter, what counts is the number of pixels. You cannot change the camera setting. I am not familiar with Picasa, but it may or may not be able to do it. The 72 or 300 dpi only matter when you try to print. If the whole image is going onto a 3.5" business card, you are fine, since you are sitting at 1500 dpi. If the printer says you need to have it set for 300 dpi, get a new printer.

Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,044
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?


@KindSoul65 wrote:

How do I set the camer to 300 DPI?

 

How do I set the photo that was recorded at 5184 x 3456 (L) at 300 dpi?  For some reason the properties show it at 72.  I need it larger for business cards asap.  I use Picasa.  Thanks!


It's probably Picasa, not the camera, that's responsible for the 72 dpi setting. 72 dpi is a putative printer resolution, and the only reason a photo editor keeps track of it is to allow you to set the dinensions of the printed image in inches, rather than in pixels. So if you succeed in resetting the pixel density to 300, you can specify the image size in inches. You might need to do that if your printer is capable of more than one resolution and you're uring a print utility that conveys the resolution setting to the printer. If the printer resolution is set independently (which is common, especially if you're dealing with a printing service) and you know what that resolution is (300 dpi in your case), you can do all your computations in pixels and not worry about what the photo editor thinks.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,468
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

The camera does set a 72 inch dpi - the "default screen resolution". I know, because it used to be a pain opening an image in Photoshop and having it default to a 30" poster.

VIP
Posts: 8,506
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

I am not familiar with Picassa, either.  However, if you are using a Rebel T5, then you probably have DPP 3 installed.  You can use the "batch" process to output JPEG files, and specify the DPI, dots per inch, or pixels per inch, same difference.

 

Most "Paint" programs, or image editors, allow you to modify the dots per inch, or dots per centimeter, of an image file, too.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,343
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

The camera DOES NOT set DPI nor can it be done in camera. DPI is DOTS PER INCH. a printer setting that can't be set in camera. You are looking at false information like thousands before you. I have used Picasa for almost 10 years & even it (or my version) has no way to pick specific DPI settings. The same applies to when you opened images in Photoshop and saw the setting as being 72 DPI, which is the old default that for some reason still is the default in many instalations. To confirm that you aren't actually going to print at 72 DPI as suggested turn your ruler on & see just how big the image would be IF you printed it at 72 DPI. Not many of us have a printer that can print that big.

IF you want you can make a business card by exporting just about any file after editing using the settings of 1600 Pixels wide & under Image Setting choose Automatic or Maximum. Those settings can easily make a high quality 4 X 6 photo using a photo quality printer. 

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,468
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

The camera *does* puts info (specifically 72) in the horizontal and vertical resolution EXIF fields, which is measured in dpi.

Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,343
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

[ Edited ]

See   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dots_per_inch

 

You CAN NOT set DPI in camera. You are simply being fed useless info by your software program. The camera records in PIXELS.

 

Here is some more info. In the first link read message # 6 carefully.

 

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthread.php?t=265690

 

http://photography-on-the.net/forum/showthread.php?t=1132002&page=1

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
VIP
Posts: 8,506
Registered: ‎08-13-2015

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

"The same applies to when you opened images in Photoshop and saw the setting as being 72 DPI, which is the old default that for some reason still is the default in many instalations."  

 

The setting of 72 DPI is a standard resolution that is used for displaying images on web pages.  A row of 80 characters, displayed as an 8x8 matrix, with a pixel of space between characters consumes 720 pixels, which works out to 10 characters per inch.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"I don't rent software. I use Photoshop CS6, ACR 9.8 and Lightroom 6.8 ."
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 3,468
Registered: ‎02-17-2016

Re: I need my photos to be 300 DPI. How do I set my Canon Rebel T5 to do that as a default?

Look, we agree here. I agree that you cannot *set* the dpi in the camera. But the fact is the EXIF info straight from the camera contains dpi info set to 72. Have you ever examined the EXIF straight from the camera?

 

Exif.jpg

powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement