Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015
Accepted Solution

Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

Up until yesterday, I have had no problems taking pictures - I'm fairly new with a DSLR, (the T3i is my first), and yesterday I was watching a video tutorial on this particular camera.  I went through the camera settings along with the instructor, through the menu settings, etc.  Today I cannot get the shutter to work the way it's supposed to! 

 

If I hold the shutter release half-way, I get the autofocus to work as usual, but when I continue to push it the rest of the way down, the shutter closes. I have to press the shutter release a second time before I get a photo.  I went into the custom functions and cleared all settings, (in case I had unwittingly set something that I didn't know I'd done Smiley Frustrated), but I still have to press the shutter release twice.

 

Does anyone know what happened, or what I'm doing or not doing??

 

TIA! Smiley Happy

Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,373
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

Sounds like you've set it for MIRROR LOCK UP if you're getting a photo on the second press.

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

 


@cicopo wrote:

Sounds like you've set it for MIRROR LOCK UP if you're getting a photo on the second press.


Thanks!  That was the problem!  I thought I had cleared up all the changes I'd made, but apparently not - Smiley Sad

Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,373
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

You're welcome. Glad it was an easy fix.

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,178
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

"I'm fairly new with a DSLR,"

 

Why were you in mirror lock up?  It is a more advanced setting.  And I would look for a new instructor if he/she did not see that right off!

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,558
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i


@ebiggs1 wrote:

"I'm fairly new with a DSLR,"

 

Why were you in mirror lock up?  It is a more advanced setting.  And I would look for a new instructor if he/she did not see that right off!


Er... I don't believe he said he was with the instructor when the problem occurred. (Note: "yesterday" vs "today")

 

Indeed, was he "with" the instructor at all? It was a video, no?

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
VIP
Posts: 13,178
Registered: ‎12-07-2012

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

Bob from Boston,

Not the way I read it.

 

"I went through the camera settings along with the instructor, through the menu settings, etcToday I cannot get the shutter to work the way it's supposed to! "

 

Some form of communications is missing though!  Smiley Frustrated

 

EOS 1DX and 1D Mk IV and several lenses!
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2015

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i


@RobertTheFat wrote:

@ebiggs1 wrote:

"I'm fairly new with a DSLR,"

 

Why were you in mirror lock up?  It is a more advanced setting.  And I would look for a new instructor if he/she did not see that right off!


Er... I don't believe he said he was with the instructor when the problem occurred. (Note: "yesterday" vs "today")

 

Indeed, was he "with" the instructor at all? It was a video, no?


To clear up any misunderstanding - the online video was going through camera settings,  - all the buttons and menu items, explaining what they did.  I was going along with the video, trying to find the settings and seeing if I could do the same thing.  I wasn't aware that I had engaged mirror lock-up, but I still went to "clear camera settings", thinking it would re-set any "oops" I may have done.  Apparently I had engaged the mirror lock-up unknowingly, and either clearing the camera settings didn't affect the lock-up, or I really didn't get the settings cleared! lol  Whatever it was, I was inadvertently and unknowingly still in mirror lock-up - an easy fix once  cicopo  identified it for me!!

 

Thank you to all who took the time and trouble to respond - as a beginner, I really appreciate your responding to my  (to you, I'm sure!) pretty simplistic problem!

 

Molliann

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-11-2016

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

@cicopo thanks for that info. It actually solved the same problem for me as well.
Highlighted
Esteemed Contributor
Posts: 2,373
Registered: ‎11-14-2012

Re: Having to press shutter button twice to get picture on T3i

You're welcome & thank you for using the search function rather than starting another thread.

"A skill is developed through constant practice with a passion to improve, not bought."
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement