Canon Community Canon Community
 


Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-09-2013
Accepted Solution

ExpSIM

I have a RebelT3i. On the viewfinder screen, in any shooting mode, in the lower right, just above the battery status indicator, I get a flashing indicator "Exp.SIM". I have looked through the Owner's Manual and can't find out what this means. Any clue?

Thanks!

Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,119
Registered: ‎02-06-2013

Re: ExpSIM

Check page 126 of your user manual.  There's an explanation there.  Basically it's warning you what you see on Liveview is not what you will get in the picture when it's flashing.

================================================
Diverhank's photos on Flickr
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-17-2013

Re: ExpSIM

it means EXPOSURE SIMULATION.
If it is flashing actual view and live view differs. if it is steady in white it indicates as live view is as close as captured picture.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-30-2015

Re: ExpSIM

I just googled Exp SIM and it brought me here.  So I signed up.  I just got a Canon T5 Rebel and I have the same thing come up but when it does it won't focus or let me press the shutter control.  It keeps trying to focus going back and forth but never stops.  Is this normal.  I've watched a few vids on Youtube and I'm reading the book but I hope to learn alot of stuff right here from you folks.  Thanks for lettin me in....rimshot 

Highlighted
Respected Contributor
Posts: 1,005
Registered: ‎10-23-2012

Re: ExpSIM

Hello rimshot!

 

Welcome to the Canon Forum.

 

Exp. SIM stands for exposure simulation.  When it is displayed in white on the screen, it indicates the Live View image brightness is close to what the captured image will look like.  When it is blinking, the Live View image is being displayed at a different brightness from what the captured image will look like because of too low or bright lighting conditions.

 

While possibly related to your issue on some small level, I do not believe Exp. SIM has much to do with the issue you have.  You are experiencing a focusing issue that can happen due to a number of things.

 

  1. What lighting conditions are you shooting in?
  2. What lens are you using?
  3. Does this happen with other lenses?

If this is a time sensitive-matter, additional support options are available at Contact Us.

 

Did this answer your question? Please click the Accept as Solution button so that others may find the answer as well.
Highlighted
Honored Contributor
Posts: 5,552
Registered: ‎06-25-2014

Re: ExpSIM


@rimshot wrote:

I just googled Exp SIM and it brought me here.  So I signed up.  I just got a Canon T5 Rebel and I have the same thing come up but when it does it won't focus or let me press the shutter control.  It keeps trying to focus going back and forth but never stops.  Is this normal.  I've watched a few vids on Youtube and I'm reading the book but I hope to learn alot of stuff right here from you folks.  Thanks for lettin me in....rimshot 


Your problem appears to be that the scene is too dimly lit for the autofocus to do its job. As others have explained, the flashing Exp SIM display is merely confirming that the light level is low. A faster lens might help, because the maximum aperture of the lens determines how much light is available for autofocus. You might also try an external flash unit, The good ones can provide an "autofocus assist beam" (sometimes in visible light, sometimes in infra-red) to help the AF mechanism do its job. It's even conceivable that the built-in flash on your camera can be set to provide an AF assist beam; you'd have to check your manual to find out.

Bob
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-30-2015

Re: ExpSIM

Thanks for the replies.  Here's what’s up.  I just tried to take a pic of my dog in her bed in the den at noon with the blinds opened.  No direct sunlight coming through the window, but not very dark.  Set the camera and lens to auto.  Depress the shutter half way and the focus goes in and out then stops and the center square turns kind of orange and the shutter release doesn't work. Turn around and focus on a vase and the flash pops up and it works.  Not very much brighter either.  I did set the camera and lens to manual and was able to get the shot of the dog.  I’m brand new to photography so I started with the Canon EOS Digital Rebel T5 18MP SLR Digital Camera and EF-S 18-55mm IS II Lens Kit.  I did put the external flash on it and tried the same shot in auto from about 8’ away the whole frame was white.  Too much flash.  I am so far unable to find help for this in any manual or YouTube vid but will keep looking.  I do though thank you very much for your help and hope we can resolve this.  Thanks again…..Bill/rimshot

 

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2015

Re: ExpSIM

Here's what I did when I had the issue with my T4i recently (and it worked)!
Go to your menu settings and find the "clear settings" option. On the T4i it is located on wrench symbol #4. Hit clear settings to reset your camera to factory settings. The reason I did this, was to clear the camera of any potential settings I may have inadvertently set while I was experimenting with the camera. After this, try taking the pic in "AV" mode instead of auto focus mode. When you set your camera to AV mode, set your aperture (F-stop) to the fastest setting possible. I believe it is (F 4.5) on the 18-55 kit lens then raise your ISO to 800 or even 1600. In AV mode, the camera will then choose your shutter speed and you will have no need for a flash.
If you're not familiar with the semi-auto modes (such as AV and PV) it may be to your advantage to become familiar with theses camera settings. You will enjoy the range of options theses settings allow you.
Highlighted
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-30-2015

Re: ExpSIM

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the help. I will re-set it since I've hit every button on it.  I am playing around with those settings now and I'm kinda gettin it.  I also zoomed out from what I was taking the shot of and it seemed to work in auto.  Do you know what it means when the square you see on the screen turns kind of orange?  Thanks again...Bill 

Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-23-2016

Re: ExpSIM

Hey guys i had same issue with my canon rebel T5 it showed in my camera at the lower right corner the word Exp sim.can you please help me how to remove this one?step by step pls. Smiley Happy thank you
powered by Lithium

LIKE US on Facebook FOLLOW US on Twitter WATCH US on YouTube CONNECT WITH US on Linkedin WATCH US on Vimeo FOLLOW US on Instagram SHOP CANON at the Canon Online Store
© Canon U.S.A., Inc.   |    Terms of Use   |    Privacy Statement